Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The force is looking to procure a new applicant tracking system (ATS) with a view to building upon our current recruitment processes using the latest developments in ATS to provide the best possible journey to our candidates.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 415 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 415 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069070 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 13:23:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040580-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £948,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040580-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:23:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 948000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1059600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x Optional 12 month Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Applicant Tracking",
"value": {
"amount": 948000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1059600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:23:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Three stage process will be carried out;\nStage 1 - Selection Criteria\nStage 2 - Full Tender Response\nStage 3 - Demos and Negotiations\nPlease see the full tender for details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The force is looking to procure a new applicant tracking system (ATS) with a view to building upon our current recruitment processes using the latest developments in ATS to provide the best possible journey to our candidates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a re-tender, the market engagement was published under the previous tender Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-025246"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040580-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T14:23:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 948000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1059600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x Optional 12 month Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Applicant Tracking",
"value": {
"amount": 948000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1059600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T14:23:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Three stage process will be carried out;\nStage 1 - Selection Criteria\nStage 2 - Full Tender Response\nStage 3 - Demos and Negotiations\nPlease see the full tender for details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The force is looking to procure a new applicant tracking system (ATS) with a view to building upon our current recruitment processes using the latest developments in ATS to provide the best possible journey to our candidates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a re-tender, the market engagement was published under the previous tender Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-025246"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}