← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerKent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Kent Fire and Rescue have awarded a contract for the installation of graphics across its fleet of vehicles. The contract period is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months. The contract will allow for initial installation across 95 vehicles and graphics for vehicles on an ad-hoc basis throughout the life of the contract. The initial installation in will include fire station names on each side of the vehicle cab and roof decals.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505b4
Latest release ID046567-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 13:41:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046567-2025
22 Apr 2025tender016270-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:41:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79820000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services related to printing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03405305",
          "name": "BLUELITE GRAPHICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Graphics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have awarded a contract for the installation of graphics across its fleet of vehicles. The contract period is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe contract will allow for initial installation across 95 vehicles and graphics for vehicles on an ad-hoc basis throughout the life of the contract. The initial installation in will include fire station names on each side of the vehicle cab and roof decals.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03405305",
      "name": "BLUELITE GRAPHICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Sovereign Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelitegraphics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03405305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bluelitegraphics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYN-5899-RQQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046567-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046567-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:41:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046567-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:41:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79820000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Services related to printing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03405305",
          "name": "BLUELITE GRAPHICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Graphics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue have awarded a contract for the installation of graphics across its fleet of vehicles. The contract period is for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe contract will allow for initial installation across 95 vehicles and graphics for vehicles on an ad-hoc basis throughout the life of the contract. The initial installation in will include fire station names on each side of the vehicle cab and roof decals.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03405305",
      "name": "BLUELITE GRAPHICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Sovereign Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelitegraphics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03405305",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@bluelitegraphics.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYN-5899-RQQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046567-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046567-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:41:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016270-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016270-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T14:36:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "one, 12 month extension available at the end of the initial contract term"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award criteria is set at 60% price, 40% quality.\nTenderer's will be assessed against 4 quality questions which will be scored 0-5. Full details of each question and scoring criteria is set out within the tender pack. \nThe lowest overall cost will be awarded full available marks for price and all subsequent bids will receive a proportion of the available marks based on the lowest overall submission\nFull details of the evaluation criteria can be found within the tender pack."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rescue vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Graphics",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "016270-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016270-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T14:36:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue are seeking a supplier to install graphics across its fleet of vehicles. The contract period for this requirement will be 2 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe contract will allow for initial installation across 95 vehicles and graphics for vehicles on an ad-hoc basis throughout the life of the contract. The initial installation in will include fire station names on each side of the vehicle cab and roof decals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}