← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses

Buyer: Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham →

BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving. Scality provides technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Network servers 48821000

Lot details

Lot 1

The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving. Scality provides technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network servers (48821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3271 median · 9 average (1,930 of 5,327 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,218 of 5,327 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1231 median · 1.3 average (16 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using ComIT3
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat Ltd

Contracts

Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses

Statusactive
Value£56,493

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06865e
Latest release ID035657-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 13:09:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035657-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06865e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2174990",
          "name": "Softcat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 328A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving.\nScality provides  technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving.\nScality provides  technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48821000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using ComIT3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.wilson@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2174990",
      "name": "Softcat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140031",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56492.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035657-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06865e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2174990",
          "name": "Softcat Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 328A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving.\nScality provides  technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HPE Apollo 4510 is a high-density, 4U rackmount storage server designed specifically for Big Data workloads, such as object storage, data analytics, and deep archiving.\nScality provides  technical support for its storage products, including Scality RING.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48821000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using ComIT3",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.wilson@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2174990",
      "name": "Softcat Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140031",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "title": "Apollo 4510 & Scality Support Renewal & GEO RING licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56492.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035657-2026-ICT328A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}