← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

APHA Courier International Specialist

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Transportation of Category A and Category B samples internationally by a Courier Specialist.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Blood products 33141510Animal blood 33141580Clinical products 33698000Microbiological cultures 33698100Biological evidence collection kits 33954000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Parcel transport services 60161000Air transport services 60400000Scheduled airmail transport services 60411000Non-scheduled airmail transport services 60421000Post and courier services 64100000Postal services 64110000Postal services related to parcels 64113000Multi-modal courier services 64121000Mail delivery services 64121100Parcel delivery services 64121200Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender for International Courier service, tentatively scheduled for March 2025. <br/><br/>The potential supplier will be required to collect and deliver Category A and/or Category B consignments to and from UK addresses and deliver them globally, including to Northern Ireland, Europe, Non-EU countries, and the rest of the world. Special licenses are required, as the transportation involves chilled conditions and the use of dry ice. The supplier must be able to provide import services and also manage the complex customs clearance process.<br/><br/>We may hold a supplier engagement event (details to be confirmed). This event will present our requirements and gather information / feedback from suppliers regarding these requirements. The engagement event will be conducted virtually via Microsoft Teams. There will be an opportunity to ask questions, which will be answered by the presenters during a Q&A session at the end.<br/><br/>If your organisation is interested in the above tender, please email angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. <br/>We are requesting all interested to be submitted by 12pm on 14th February 2025. Thank you for your time.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post and courier services, Blood products, Multi-modal courier services, Postal services related to parcels, Postal services, Parcel transport services, Parcel delivery services, Animal blood, Air transport services, Scheduled airmail transport services, Non-scheduled airmail transport services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Mail delivery services, Clinical products, Microbiological cultures, Biological evidence collection kitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood products (33141510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d03e
Latest release ID001369-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 13:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025planning001369-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001369-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T13:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d03e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d03e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender for International Courier service, tentatively scheduled for March 2025. <br/><br/>The potential supplier will be required to collect and deliver Category A and/or Category B consignments to and from UK addresses and deliver them globally, including to Northern Ireland, Europe, Non-EU countries, and the rest of the world. Special licenses are required, as the transportation involves chilled conditions and the use of dry ice. The supplier must be able to provide import services and also manage the complex customs clearance process.<br/><br/>We may hold a supplier engagement event (details to be confirmed). This event will present our requirements and gather information / feedback from suppliers regarding these requirements. The engagement event will be conducted virtually via Microsoft Teams. There will be an opportunity to ask questions, which will be answered by the presenters during a Q&A session at the end.<br/><br/>If your organisation is interested in the above tender, please email angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. <br/>We are requesting all interested to be submitted by 12pm on 14th February 2025. Thank you for your time."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood products"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141580",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal blood"
          },
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduled airmail transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled airmail transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33698000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33698100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microbiological cultures"
          },
          {
            "id": "33954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biological evidence collection kits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA Courier International Specialist",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation of Category A and Category B samples internationally by a Courier Specialist.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angelica Ho",
        "email": "angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001369-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001369-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T13:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d03e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d03e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defra Group Commercial intends to publish a tender for International Courier service, tentatively scheduled for March 2025. <br/><br/>The potential supplier will be required to collect and deliver Category A and/or Category B consignments to and from UK addresses and deliver them globally, including to Northern Ireland, Europe, Non-EU countries, and the rest of the world. Special licenses are required, as the transportation involves chilled conditions and the use of dry ice. The supplier must be able to provide import services and also manage the complex customs clearance process.<br/><br/>We may hold a supplier engagement event (details to be confirmed). This event will present our requirements and gather information / feedback from suppliers regarding these requirements. The engagement event will be conducted virtually via Microsoft Teams. There will be an opportunity to ask questions, which will be answered by the presenters during a Q&A session at the end.<br/><br/>If your organisation is interested in the above tender, please email angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk. <br/>We are requesting all interested to be submitted by 12pm on 14th February 2025. Thank you for your time."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood products"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parcel delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141580",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal blood"
          },
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduled airmail transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled airmail transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "64121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail delivery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33698000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33698100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microbiological cultures"
          },
          {
            "id": "33954000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biological evidence collection kits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA Courier International Specialist",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation of Category A and Category B samples internationally by a Courier Specialist.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angelica Ho",
        "email": "angelica.ho@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}