← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Courier service for the international transport of animal samples

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Postal services related to parcels 64113000Courier services 64120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply international courier service to transport animal samples.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services related to parcelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to parcels (64113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4533 median · 37.7 average (136 of 453 with a bid count)3.8 average (171 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSTA is a stopgap contract due to development of specification.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022043-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e1b
Latest release ID022043-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 12:50:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024award, contract022043-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022043-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T13:50:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99334",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022043-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118789",
          "name": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply international courier service to transport animal samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA Courier International Specialist",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Courier service for the international transport of animal samples",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "STA is a stopgap contract due to development of specification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99334",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118789",
      "name": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Colmdale Road,  Colnbrook, Berks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wnshippinguk.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04361196",
        "legalName": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753680077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022043-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022043-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 022043-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022043-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-17T13:50:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99334",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022043-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118789",
          "name": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply international courier service to transport animal samples.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APHA Courier International Specialist",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Courier service for the international transport of animal samples",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "STA is a stopgap contract due to development of specification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99334",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118789",
      "name": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 0HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Colmdale Road,  Colnbrook, Berks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wnshippinguk.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04361196",
        "legalName": "GTS ENTERPRISES T/A WORLDNET SHIPPING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753680077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022043-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022043-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}