← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AP2431 - Statutory Inspections Contract

Buyer: Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE) →

BuyerScape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jan 2025
Value£400,000
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), are looking to establish a Contract for the statutory inspection of: •Activity equipment •Articulated Fork truck •Climbing Walls •Dust extraction systems •Fall Arrest systems •Hoists – Static and portable •Wall Mounted Baby Changing Plinth •Pressure Vessels – Chillers and heating systems •Shower trolley/chairs •Lifting and hoisting equipment including slings and ceiling track hoists •Passenger and goods lifts •Lifting beds and other furniture This is not an exhaustive list. The Contract's length will be maximum of 6 years (2 + 2 + 2). The Contract's estimated value is approximately £70,000 per annum. The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Supplier relationship.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Lift-maintenance services 50750000Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

Statutory Inspections Contract. Full details of the requirements for this Contract available for free within the procurement documents. The value for this Contract shall be estimated to be £400,000.00 over 6 years, or approximately £70,000.00 per annum. These figures are based on historic spend, known future work pipelines and contingency sums, however the actual amount of work issued via the Contract cannot be guaranteed and will vary depending on requirements as they arise. The annual turnover requirement for this Contract is £100,000.00. The minimum insurance requirements are: £10,000,000.00 Employer's Liability Insurance, £10,000,000.00 Public Liability Insurance and £5,000,000 Professional Indemnity Insurance. The successful Contractor must be a member of SAFed or a similar organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3909 median · 124.8 average (105 of 390 with a bid count)5.2 average (120 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6933 median · 4.9 average (13 of 693 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 693 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1f3
Latest release ID038955-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-21T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-21T14:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024tender038955-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038955-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP2431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Statutory Inspections Contract. Full details of the requirements for this Contract available for free within the procurement documents. The value for this Contract shall be estimated to be £400,000.00 over 6 years, or approximately £70,000.00 per annum. These figures are based on historic spend, known future work pipelines and contingency sums, however the actual amount of work issued via the Contract cannot be guaranteed and will vary depending on requirements as they arise. The annual turnover requirement for this Contract is £100,000.00. The minimum insurance requirements are: £10,000,000.00 Employer's Liability Insurance, £10,000,000.00 Public Liability Insurance and £5,000,000 Professional Indemnity Insurance. The successful Contractor must be a member of SAFed or a similar organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP2431 - Statutory Inspections Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), are looking to establish a Contract for the statutory inspection of:\n•Activity equipment\n•Articulated Fork truck\n•Climbing Walls\n•Dust extraction systems\n•Fall Arrest systems\n•Hoists – Static and portable\n•Wall Mounted Baby Changing Plinth\n•Pressure Vessels – Chillers and heating systems\n•Shower trolley/chairs\n•Lifting and hoisting equipment including slings and ceiling track hoists\n•Passenger and goods lifts\n•Lifting beds and other furniture\nThis is not an exhaustive list. \nThe Contract's length will be maximum of 6 years (2 + 2 + 2). The Contract's estimated value is approximately £70,000 per annum. The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Supplier relationship.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out within the Contract Conditions document.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The full selection criteria - including any pass / fail elements based on technical ability - are detailed within the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "SCAPE is a public sector owned, built environment specialist supplier of framework and procurement solutions."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113470",
      "name": "SCAPE Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCAPE Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113471",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Building-surveying-services./ZQTZF3A9K3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-28746470",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038955-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038955-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP2431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Statutory Inspections Contract. Full details of the requirements for this Contract available for free within the procurement documents. The value for this Contract shall be estimated to be £400,000.00 over 6 years, or approximately £70,000.00 per annum. These figures are based on historic spend, known future work pipelines and contingency sums, however the actual amount of work issued via the Contract cannot be guaranteed and will vary depending on requirements as they arise. The annual turnover requirement for this Contract is £100,000.00. The minimum insurance requirements are: £10,000,000.00 Employer's Liability Insurance, £10,000,000.00 Public Liability Insurance and £5,000,000 Professional Indemnity Insurance. The successful Contractor must be a member of SAFed or a similar organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP2431 - Statutory Inspections Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-21T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-21T14:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), are looking to establish a Contract for the statutory inspection of:\n•Activity equipment\n•Articulated Fork truck\n•Climbing Walls\n•Dust extraction systems\n•Fall Arrest systems\n•Hoists – Static and portable\n•Wall Mounted Baby Changing Plinth\n•Pressure Vessels – Chillers and heating systems\n•Shower trolley/chairs\n•Lifting and hoisting equipment including slings and ceiling track hoists\n•Passenger and goods lifts\n•Lifting beds and other furniture\nThis is not an exhaustive list. \nThe Contract's length will be maximum of 6 years (2 + 2 + 2). The Contract's estimated value is approximately £70,000 per annum. The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Supplier relationship.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out within the Contract Conditions document.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The full selection criteria - including any pass / fail elements based on technical ability - are detailed within the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "SCAPE is a public sector owned, built environment specialist supplier of framework and procurement solutions."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113470",
      "name": "SCAPE Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCAPE Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113471",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Building-surveying-services./ZQTZF3A9K3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQTZF3A9K3\n GO Reference: GO-2024123-PRO-28746470",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}