Lot 1
Replacement of hardware including end of life/discontinued components. Reconfiguration of the bespoke software solution to maintain interoperability with the new components. Ongoing maintenance and support services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords →
Replacement of annunciator system hardware (including end of life/discontinued components), reconfiguration of bespoke software to maintain interoperability with the new components and maintenance and support of the system for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.
UKI32
Replacement of hardware including end of life/discontinued components. Reconfiguration of the bespoke software solution to maintain interoperability with the new components. Ongoing maintenance and support services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology equipment (50312610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 18 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0434ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015908-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 20 2024 16:06:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2024 | award, contract | 015908-2024 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002641-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015908-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T17:06:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72807",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015908-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of hardware including end of life/discontinued components. Reconfiguration of the bespoke software solution to maintain interoperability with the new components. Ongoing maintenance and support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Annunciator system hardware replacement, support and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of annunciator system hardware (including end of life/discontinued components), reconfiguration of bespoke software to maintain interoperability with the new components and maintenance and support of the system for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.",
"classification": {
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The annunciator system is a bespoke system that was designed for the Contracting Authority. The Contractor owns the Intellectual Property Rights to the software used in the system and is the only supplier in the market with the technical knowledge to configure, test, and implement the required upgrades and support the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72807",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "+44 72191600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01053218",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Techex Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015908-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 779316.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015908-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015908-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-20T17:06:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72807",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015908-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement of hardware including end of life/discontinued components. Reconfiguration of the bespoke software solution to maintain interoperability with the new components. Ongoing maintenance and support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Annunciator system hardware replacement, support and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of annunciator system hardware (including end of life/discontinued components), reconfiguration of bespoke software to maintain interoperability with the new components and maintenance and support of the system for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.",
"classification": {
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The annunciator system is a bespoke system that was designed for the Contracting Authority. The Contractor owns the Intellectual Property Rights to the software used in the system and is the only supplier in the market with the technical knowledge to configure, test, and implement the required upgrades and support the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72807",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and the Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "+44 72191600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01053218",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Techex Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015908-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 779316.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015908-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002641-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T16:50:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15042",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002641-2024-PI1301667-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PI1301667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority shall have the option of extending the agreement for 2 x 12m periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Replacement of hardware including end of life/discontinued components. Reconfiguration of the bespoke software solution to maintain interoperability with the new components. Ongoing maintenance and support services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Annunciator system hardware replacement, support and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of annunciator system hardware (including end of life/discontinued components), reconfiguration of bespoke software to maintain interoperability with the new components and maintenance and support of the system for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.",
"classification": {
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The annunciator system is a bespoke system that was designed for the Contracting Authority. The Contractor owns the Intellectual Property Rights to the software used in the system and is the only supplier in the market with the technical knowledge to configure, test, and implement the required upgrades and support the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15042",
"name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072191600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01053218",
"name": "Techex Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01053218",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Techex Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002641-2024-PI1301667-1",
"value": {
"amount": 804828.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002641-2024-PI1301667-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}