Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →
Account support and transaction rates for all core business and technical operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ef6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039719-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 10:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039719-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accout Support and Transaction Rates",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372297
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:00:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04595169",
"name": "ACCESS PAYSUITE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Annual Support and Transaction Rates",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Account support and transaction rates for all core business and technical operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VIVID intends to make a direct award in accordance with section 41(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons and only one supplier is capable of delivering the required services at this time.\nThe services currently provided by Access comprise a bespoke and highly integrated solution that underpins critical business and technical operations. The solution has been configured and embedded over time in a manner that is unique to the incumbent supplier, such that substitution or replication by an alternative supplier would require disproportionate technical change, re‑engineering, and system disruption.\nVIVID is currently in the final stages of a major organisational and technology transformation programme, including migration to a new platform, expected to continue until early 2027. During this period, VIVID does not have the technical or operational capacity to support migration to an alternative supplier or the implementation of a new solution without creating significant and unacceptable operational, delivery, and service continuity risks.\nBoth business and IT teams are fully committed to the delivery of this transformation programme. Transitioning to a different supplier during this period would threaten the stability of core services and undermine the successful completion of the programme. As such, a competitive procurement exercise is not practicable at this time, as no alternative supplier could meet the authority's requirements without causing material risk to essential operations.\nThe proposed contract represents a continuation of the existing service arrangement and is required to maintain continuity and stability throughout the transformation period. The scope remains materially unchanged, with adjustments limited to revised charging resulting from increased IT service management costs.\nVIVID considers that the restriction of competition is strictly limited to the period necessary to complete the transformation programme, after which the authority intends to consider future competitive procurement options once technical constraints and capacity limitations no longer apply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04595169",
"name": "ACCESS PAYSUITE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theaccessgroup.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04595169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.graham@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCW-5286-MMXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accout Support and Transaction Rates",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372297
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:00:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04595169",
"name": "ACCESS PAYSUITE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Annual Support and Transaction Rates",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Account support and transaction rates for all core business and technical operations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VIVID intends to make a direct award in accordance with section 41(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons and only one supplier is capable of delivering the required services at this time.\nThe services currently provided by Access comprise a bespoke and highly integrated solution that underpins critical business and technical operations. The solution has been configured and embedded over time in a manner that is unique to the incumbent supplier, such that substitution or replication by an alternative supplier would require disproportionate technical change, re‑engineering, and system disruption.\nVIVID is currently in the final stages of a major organisational and technology transformation programme, including migration to a new platform, expected to continue until early 2027. During this period, VIVID does not have the technical or operational capacity to support migration to an alternative supplier or the implementation of a new solution without creating significant and unacceptable operational, delivery, and service continuity risks.\nBoth business and IT teams are fully committed to the delivery of this transformation programme. Transitioning to a different supplier during this period would threaten the stability of core services and undermine the successful completion of the programme. As such, a competitive procurement exercise is not practicable at this time, as no alternative supplier could meet the authority's requirements without causing material risk to essential operations.\nThe proposed contract represents a continuation of the existing service arrangement and is required to maintain continuity and stability throughout the transformation period. The scope remains materially unchanged, with adjustments limited to revised charging resulting from increased IT service management costs.\nVIVID considers that the restriction of competition is strictly limited to the period necessary to complete the transformation programme, after which the authority intends to consider future competitive procurement options once technical constraints and capacity limitations no longer apply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04595169",
"name": "ACCESS PAYSUITE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theaccessgroup.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04595169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.graham@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCW-5286-MMXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}