← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Annual Gas Servicing and CP12 Inspection and Testing Certification

Buyer: Rutland County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRutland County Council
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£50,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

In accordance with its regulatory and good management protocols Rutland County Council seeks to obtain a competitive quotation from a competent and suitably experienced service provider able to complete the annual servicing of its gas heating systems, in accordance with this specification and manufacturers' requirements and the CP12 certification of gas infrastructure and equipment as required by the regulatory framework before the commencement of the 2026.27 heat season.

Delivery location

UKF2, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of boilers 50531100Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Gas appliance maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2468 median · 12.6 average (20 of 46 with a bid count)3.7 average (22 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2083.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 208 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e44a
Latest release ID077547-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 09:31:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077547-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bf5c53f-c097-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077547-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:31:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality: 40% \nPrice: 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Gas Servicing and CP12 Inspection and Testing Certification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bf5c53f-c097-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077547-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077547-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:31:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with its regulatory and good management protocols Rutland County Council seeks to obtain a competitive quotation from a competent and suitably experienced service provider able to complete the annual servicing of its gas heating systems, in accordance with this specification and manufacturers' requirements and the CP12 certification of gas infrastructure and equipment as required by the regulatory framework before the commencement of the 2026.27 heat season.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bf5c53f-c097-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077547-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:31:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality: 40% \nPrice: 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Gas Servicing and CP12 Inspection and Testing Certification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bf5c53f-c097-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077547-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077547-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:31:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with its regulatory and good management protocols Rutland County Council seeks to obtain a competitive quotation from a competent and suitably experienced service provider able to complete the annual servicing of its gas heating systems, in accordance with this specification and manufacturers' requirements and the CP12 certification of gas infrastructure and equipment as required by the regulatory framework before the commencement of the 2026.27 heat season.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bf5c53f-c097-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}