← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Annual Consultation for the PCC

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2025
Value£100,000
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

The Lincolnshire Police and Crime Commissioner (the PCC) is responsible for the totality of policing for Lincolnshire. The role of the PCC is to be the voice of the people and hold the police to account, effectively making the police answerable to the communities they serve. The PCC sets the police and crime objectives for their area through a police and crime plan, sets the force budget and determines the police council tax precept. The police council tax precept is an essential part of the council tax that contributes alongside a central government grant to the total funding available to provide policing, community safety and victims' services. The PCC must make arrangements to obtain the views of ratepayers - and their representatives - on proposals for spending for the forthcoming financial year. The consultation's aims are to produce qualitative and quantitative findings on the perceptions and experience of crime and safety from people living in Lincolnshire to support the annual Police budget setting process and to inform the development of the Commissioner's Police and Crime Plan. This will support one of the key principles of the Police and Crime Plan; 'Listening, responding and being accountable.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Survey services 79311000Social research services 79315000Public-opinion polling services 79320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (including presentation) (60%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Survey services, Social research services, Public-opinion polling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,2603 median · 31.8 average (772 of 2,260 with a bid count)2.6 average (878 of 2,260 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9642 median · 59.1 average (320 of 964 with a bid count)3.3 average (378 of 964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2746 median · 6 average (2 of 274 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052778
Latest release ID027927-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 08:19:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027927-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsYou are recommended to register on the Emergency Services Procurement Electronic Tendering System which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home By using the links on the left, you can register or obtain user guides to help you through the process. Registration is FREE and as the https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home site is a complete internet based e-tendering solution, all you need is internet access, no special software or equipment is required. When registering it is recommended that you use a generic email address e.g. admin@suppliername.com and a job title e.g. Sales Administrator rather than individual staff names and email addresses to prevent any inconvenience when staff changes occur. Once registered you will be able to view and express interest in tender opportunities from Lincolnshire Police as well as those from other participating Authorities. You will also receive automatic email notifications from this site of any future opportunities advertised.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025tender027927-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027927-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T09:19:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052778",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with two options to extend for 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority. These options to extend may be exercised at the same time."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (including presentation)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-opinion polling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Consultation for the PCC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=0da4de71-f7b5-4d7d-af56-cddcd5b4230d",
        "description": "You are recommended to register on the Emergency Services Procurement Electronic Tendering System which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home  \nRegistration is FREE and as the https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home site is a complete internet based e-tendering solution, all you need is internet access, no special software or equipment is required. \nWhen registering it is recommended that you use a generic email address e.g. admin@suppliername.com and a job title e.g. Sales Administrator rather than individual staff names to prevent any inconvenience when staff changes occur. Once registered you will be able to view and express interest in tender opportunities from Lincolnshire Police as well as those from other participating Authorities. You will also receive automatic email notifications from this site of any future opportunities advertised.\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=0da4de71-f7b5-4d7d-af56-cddcd5b4230d",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "027927-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027927-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T09:19:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Lincolnshire Police and Crime Commissioner (the PCC) is responsible for the totality of policing for Lincolnshire. The role of the PCC is to be the voice of the people and hold the police to account, effectively making the police answerable to the communities they serve.  The PCC sets the police and crime objectives for their area through a police and crime plan, sets the force budget and determines the police council tax precept.\nThe police council tax precept is an essential part of the council tax that contributes alongside a central government grant to the total funding available to provide policing, community safety and victims' services.  The PCC must make arrangements to obtain the views of ratepayers - and their representatives - on proposals for spending for the forthcoming financial year.\nThe consultation's aims are to produce qualitative and quantitative findings on the perceptions and experience of crime and safety from people living in Lincolnshire to support the annual Police budget setting process and to inform the development of the Commissioner's Police and Crime Plan.   This will support one of the key principles of the Police and Crime Plan; 'Listening, responding and being accountable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "You are recommended to register on the Emergency Services Procurement Electronic Tendering System which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home  By using the links on the left, you can register or obtain user guides to help you through the process. \nRegistration is FREE and as the https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home site is a complete internet based e-tendering solution, all you need is internet access, no special software or equipment is required. \nWhen registering it is recommended that you use a generic email address e.g. admin@suppliername.com and a job title e.g. Sales Administrator rather than individual staff names and email addresses to prevent any inconvenience when staff changes occur. Once registered you will be able to view and express interest in tender opportunities from Lincolnshire Police as well as those from other participating Authorities. You will also receive automatic email notifications from this site of any future opportunities advertised.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 027927-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027927-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T09:19:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052778",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 2 years with two options to extend for 12 months each at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority. These options to extend may be exercised at the same time."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (including presentation)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-opinion polling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Consultation for the PCC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=0da4de71-f7b5-4d7d-af56-cddcd5b4230d",
        "description": "You are recommended to register on the Emergency Services Procurement Electronic Tendering System which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home  \nRegistration is FREE and as the https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home site is a complete internet based e-tendering solution, all you need is internet access, no special software or equipment is required. \nWhen registering it is recommended that you use a generic email address e.g. admin@suppliername.com and a job title e.g. Sales Administrator rather than individual staff names to prevent any inconvenience when staff changes occur. Once registered you will be able to view and express interest in tender opportunities from Lincolnshire Police as well as those from other participating Authorities. You will also receive automatic email notifications from this site of any future opportunities advertised.\nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=0da4de71-f7b5-4d7d-af56-cddcd5b4230d",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "027927-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027927-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T09:19:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Lincolnshire Police and Crime Commissioner (the PCC) is responsible for the totality of policing for Lincolnshire. The role of the PCC is to be the voice of the people and hold the police to account, effectively making the police answerable to the communities they serve.  The PCC sets the police and crime objectives for their area through a police and crime plan, sets the force budget and determines the police council tax precept.\nThe police council tax precept is an essential part of the council tax that contributes alongside a central government grant to the total funding available to provide policing, community safety and victims' services.  The PCC must make arrangements to obtain the views of ratepayers - and their representatives - on proposals for spending for the forthcoming financial year.\nThe consultation's aims are to produce qualitative and quantitative findings on the perceptions and experience of crime and safety from people living in Lincolnshire to support the annual Police budget setting process and to inform the development of the Commissioner's Police and Crime Plan.   This will support one of the key principles of the Police and Crime Plan; 'Listening, responding and being accountable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "You are recommended to register on the Emergency Services Procurement Electronic Tendering System which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home  By using the links on the left, you can register or obtain user guides to help you through the process. \nRegistration is FREE and as the https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lincspolice/aspx/Home site is a complete internet based e-tendering solution, all you need is internet access, no special software or equipment is required. \nWhen registering it is recommended that you use a generic email address e.g. admin@suppliername.com and a job title e.g. Sales Administrator rather than individual staff names and email addresses to prevent any inconvenience when staff changes occur. Once registered you will be able to view and express interest in tender opportunities from Lincolnshire Police as well as those from other participating Authorities. You will also receive automatic email notifications from this site of any future opportunities advertised.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}