← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ancoats Mobility Hub Operator

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

MCC is looking for a commercial operator to manage and operate The Mobility Hub. The Mobility Hub will be the first building of its type to be constructed in the UK, and the first building to be completed as part of the Ancoats Phase 3 programme (also known as 'Back of Ancoats'), which includes 1,500 homes as well as commercial development and significant new and refurbished areas of public realm. The vision of the Mobility Hub is to provide a shared services facility with the purpose of delivering car parking, sustainable travel options and smart logistics for the growing number of residents and workers in Ancoats, as well as visitors to the area. The facility is proposed to meet the parking requirements of residential development in the Back of Ancoats, and to remove parking from individual schemes thereby releasing additional land for housing to improve viability. It is designed to provide access to sustainable travel modes including cycling and walking, public transport, and car clubs and will be integrated with enhanced cycling and walking routes across Ancoats and New Islington. Please refer to the Ancoats Poland Street Zone Public Realm Strategy. The hub will include secure cycle storage and cycle hub facilities to encourage cycling as a primary mode of transport, promote electric vehicles (EV) where private car use is required, with EV charging infrastructure provided; and encourage the use of an EV car club over car ownership, offering a range of vehicles to suit as many users as possible. The aim is that this shared facility, alongside the significant investment in public realm being delivered in parallel, is to create a “people first” neighbourhood, reduce vehicle movements and remove on street parking. Its function is to deal with the practical obstacles that usually make this aim difficult to achieve by offering a service and facility that creates a central Hub that in turn will transform the neighbourhood.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Chargers 31158000Electric vehicles 34144900Bicycles 34430000Lockers 44421720Parking services 63712400Building and facilities management services 79993000Car park services 98351100Car park services 98351100

Lot details

Lot 1

Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their Request to participate documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20 December 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chargers, Electric vehicles, Bicycles, Lockers, Parking services, Building and facilities management services, Car park servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3144 median · 4 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b54
Latest release ID034289-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 15:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-20T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023tender034289-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034289-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T15:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their Request to participate documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20 December 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ancoats Mobility Hub Operator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MCC is looking for a commercial operator to manage and operate The Mobility Hub.\nThe Mobility Hub will be the first building of its type to be constructed in the UK, and the first building to be completed as part of the Ancoats Phase 3 programme (also known as 'Back of Ancoats'), which includes 1,500 homes as well as commercial development and significant new and refurbished areas of public realm.\nThe vision of the Mobility Hub is to provide a shared services facility with the purpose of delivering car parking, sustainable travel options and smart logistics for the growing number of residents and workers in Ancoats, as well as visitors to the area.\nThe facility is proposed to meet the parking requirements of residential development in the Back of Ancoats, and to remove parking from individual schemes thereby releasing additional land for housing to improve viability. It is designed to provide access to sustainable travel modes including cycling and walking, public transport, and car clubs and will be integrated with enhanced cycling and walking routes across Ancoats and New Islington. Please refer to the Ancoats Poland Street Zone Public Realm Strategy.\nThe hub will include secure cycle storage and cycle hub facilities to encourage cycling as a primary mode of transport, promote electric vehicles (EV) where private car use is required, with EV charging infrastructure provided; and encourage the use of an EV car club over car ownership, offering a range of vehicles to suit as many users as possible.\nThe aim is that this shared facility, alongside the significant investment in public realm being delivered in parallel, is to create a “people first” neighbourhood, reduce vehicle movements and remove on street parking. Its function is to deal with the practical obstacles that usually make this aim difficult to achieve by offering a service and facility that creates a central Hub that in turn will transform the neighbourhood.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Concession Contract Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
        "email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612344368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed Request to Participate documents, including the standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20 December 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contracts will be for 5 years (60 months), expected to commence in August 2024 there is an option to extend for up to an additional 5 year (60 months).\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034289-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034289-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T15:01:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their Request to participate documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20 December 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lockers"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ancoats Mobility Hub Operator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MCC is looking for a commercial operator to manage and operate The Mobility Hub.\nThe Mobility Hub will be the first building of its type to be constructed in the UK, and the first building to be completed as part of the Ancoats Phase 3 programme (also known as 'Back of Ancoats'), which includes 1,500 homes as well as commercial development and significant new and refurbished areas of public realm.\nThe vision of the Mobility Hub is to provide a shared services facility with the purpose of delivering car parking, sustainable travel options and smart logistics for the growing number of residents and workers in Ancoats, as well as visitors to the area.\nThe facility is proposed to meet the parking requirements of residential development in the Back of Ancoats, and to remove parking from individual schemes thereby releasing additional land for housing to improve viability. It is designed to provide access to sustainable travel modes including cycling and walking, public transport, and car clubs and will be integrated with enhanced cycling and walking routes across Ancoats and New Islington. Please refer to the Ancoats Poland Street Zone Public Realm Strategy.\nThe hub will include secure cycle storage and cycle hub facilities to encourage cycling as a primary mode of transport, promote electric vehicles (EV) where private car use is required, with EV charging infrastructure provided; and encourage the use of an EV car club over car ownership, offering a range of vehicles to suit as many users as possible.\nThe aim is that this shared facility, alongside the significant investment in public realm being delivered in parallel, is to create a “people first” neighbourhood, reduce vehicle movements and remove on street parking. Its function is to deal with the practical obstacles that usually make this aim difficult to achieve by offering a service and facility that creates a central Hub that in turn will transform the neighbourhood.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Concession Contract Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
        "email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612344368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed Request to Participate documents, including the standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20 December 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contracts will be for 5 years (60 months), expected to commence in August 2024 there is an option to extend for up to an additional 5 year (60 months).\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}