← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme

Buyer: Humber Bridge Board →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHumber Bridge Board
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Humber Bridge Board is conducting this procurement to appoint a suitable Contractor to undertake the design and construction of the replacement for the existing A-frames rocker bearings on the Hessle and Barton Anchorages of the Humber Bridge.The Scheme will involve developing the conceptual design provided for the scheme into a detailed design to replace the existing Barton and Hessle anchorage A-Frames with a pair of vertically orientated pendels and a wind shoe that facilitates all current load and translation requirements.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme

Statuspending
Value£5,999,851
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 16 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a93c
Latest release ID082312-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050981-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082312-2026
29 May 2026tender050981-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
            "name": "Spencer Group"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a93c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45222200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering work for military installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5999851,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7199821.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "options to include the design and replacement of the tower A Frames and the developing the full Scope for the Aframes Monument that is to be retained and built as part of this contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract may be extended by the Authority for the replacement of the tower A Frames"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082312-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082312-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:51:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
          "name": "Spencer Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Humber Bridge Board is conducting this procurement to appoint a suitable Contractor to undertake the design and construction of the replacement for the existing A-frames rocker bearings on the Hessle and Barton Anchorages of the Humber Bridge.The Scheme will involve developing the conceptual design provided for the scheme into a detailed design to replace the existing Barton and Hessle anchorage A-Frames with a pair of vertically orientated pendels and a wind shoe that facilitates all current load and translation requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
      "name": "Spencer Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays, Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHX-3918-CLRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@thespencergroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+11 38150015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082312-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
            "name": "Spencer Group"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a93c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45222200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering work for military installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5999851,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7199821.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "options to include the design and replacement of the tower A Frames and the developing the full Scope for the Aframes Monument that is to be retained and built as part of this contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract may be extended by the Authority for the replacement of the tower A Frames"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082312-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082312-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:51:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
          "name": "Spencer Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Humber Bridge Board is conducting this procurement to appoint a suitable Contractor to undertake the design and construction of the replacement for the existing A-frames rocker bearings on the Hessle and Barton Anchorages of the Humber Bridge.The Scheme will involve developing the conceptual design provided for the scheme into a detailed design to replace the existing Barton and Hessle anchorage A-Frames with a pair of vertically orientated pendels and a wind shoe that facilitates all current load and translation requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHX-3918-CLRM",
      "name": "Spencer Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Humber Quays, Wellington Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHX-3918-CLRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leads@thespencergroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+11 38150015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050981-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050981-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T16:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a93c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
    "name": "Humber Bridge Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MJ3030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes an option for the Authority to instruct additional work for the design and installation of permanent pendels (Stage 3) to replace the existing A‑frame works (Stage 2) at both the Barton and Hessle towers"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended at the discretion of the Authority, if the option for the tower works are instructed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (Technical questions )",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Completion of technical questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality (Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Completion of social value questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Completion of the Activity schedule /evaluation of cost submitted."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Turn over of at least £16,000,000"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "● ISO 9001 certification, or equivalent; ● ISO 14001 certification, or equivalent; and ● ISO 45001 certification, or equivalent. For you and / or your sub-contractor(s) execution of structural steelwork, details of: ● Structural steelwork execution to NHSS20 and RQSC for Bridgeworks, or equivalent. ● Structural steel products stocked and distributed to NHSS3B, or equivalent. For you and / or your sub-contractor(s) corrosion protection of ferrous materials by industrial coatings for protection of steelwork against corrosion, details of: ● NHSS19A, or equivalent. For any product in the works required by legislation to have UKCA marking under factory production control (FPC) (e.g. structural steelwork), details of: ● FPC certification from a UK approved body, or equivalent. CE or CE & UK(NI) marking is an acceptable alternative to UKCA marking"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated constructions"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anchorage A-Frames Replacement Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050981-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050981-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T16:01:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Humber Bridge Board is conducting this procurement to appoint a suitable Contractor to undertake the design and construction of the replacement for the existing A-frames rocker bearings on the Hessle and Barton Anchorages of the Humber Bridge.The Scheme will involve developing the conceptual design provided for the scheme into a detailed design to replace the existing Barton and Hessle anchorage A-Frames with a pair of vertically orientated pendels and a wind shoe that facilitates all current load and translation requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105769&TID100110892&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-5957-LVMG",
      "name": "Humber Bridge Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hessle",
        "postalCode": "HU13 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferriby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-5957-LVMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Thompson",
        "email": "procurementteam@humberbridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482647161"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No premarket engagement was required"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}