Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
AMCV 322 - Advice, Advocacy & Welfare Benefits Service
Provision of services to the community
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "AMCV 322 - Advice, Advocacy & Welfare Benefits Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProvision of services to the community | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456e0 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for a Advice, Advocacy and Welfare Benefits preventative service for adults. This service is to replace an existing contract.
The Advice, Advocacy and Welfare Benefits (AAWB) service will deliver advice and non-statutory advocacy for all adults aged 18+ across a range of issues which impact on people’s wellbeing and will incorporate support for people who need help to be able to navigate the welfare benefits system.
As a guideline, over a 12 month period the current service has delivered advice, advocacy and welfare benefits support to over 9,500 people. This can be broken down by:
•Non-statutory advocacy = 1,900
•Advice = 7,600 people in total
•Over 50% of all individual issues are related to Welfare Benefits & Tax Credits
The provider will be expected to manage any increase in demand within the contract value.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £4,637,500
2 May 2024, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
2 May 2024, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
2 May 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
2 May 2024, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
2 May 2024, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice for an Advice, Advocacy and Welfare Benefits preventative service for adults. This service is to replace an existing contract. The Advice, Advocacy and Welfare Benefits (AAWB) service will deliver advice and non-statutory advocacy for all adults aged 18+ across a range of issues which impact on people’s wellbeing and will incorporate support for people who need help to be able to navigate the welfare benefits system. As a guideline, over a 12 month period the current service has delivered advice, advocacy and welfare benefits support to over 9,500 people. This can be broken down by: •Non-statutory advocacy = 1,900 •Advice = 7,600 people in total •Over 50% of all individual issues are related to Welfare Benefits & Tax Credits The provider will be expected to manage any increase in demand within the contract value. The contract will make a significant contribution to Shropshire Council’s strategic intentions that are in place to support prevention and early intervention. Chiefly this in in reference to the delivery of The Shropshire Plan and also the more recently agreed Prevention Framework which provides more context and detail for how we will deliver our strategic plans. The Framework includes the following key priority area which relates to this contract: •Priority 2: Integration and One Shropshire - Enable communities and the voluntary and community sector to take more of central role in the development and delivery of prevention programmes, ensuring all age groups are at the centre of the implementation of the framework. This includes the developing community and family hubs (and spokes) Furthermore, the framework emphasises the importance of taking forward approaches that are neighbourhood led. This means joining up local services in the community, as well as with countywide provision, and fostering community connections so that everyone in a neighbourhood can thrive. Providing more services closer to home and taking a neighbourhood approach is at the heart of our wider vision to improving wellbeing and preventing illness and poor health. Working in this way will allow us to fulfil the following priorities: •The One Shropshire Vision aims to outline how Shropshire Council is working with its partners including the NHS and Voluntary and Community Sector to support people to live their best lives and centres around making it as easy as possible for people to stay happy, healthy and connected in their communities. •One Shropshire is about coming together as a system (system meaning working with multiple partners, the community and people who live in Shropshire), with an integrated, complementary offer that meets identified and prioritised local needs and fills any gaps in provision. Given the breadth of experience and range of activity required, we would welcome proposals which bring together a number of organisations to deliver this service. This may be a formal or informal partnership, a consortium, a lead provider / sub-contractors arrangement or similar. Additionally, the Council recognises the importance of the strong brand, identity and recognition that individual organisations have and a solution which retains choice for people within the contracting arrangement is desirable. The contract will be for an initial term of 4 years with an option to extend the contract by a further 3 years subject to contract performance and budget availability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E5K2335YZ2Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,637,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Citizens Advice Shropshire Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,637,500 · signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published