TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

AMCV 318 - Digital Support Service for Unpaid Carers

Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "AMCV 318 - Digital Support Service for Unpaid Carers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityShropshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
31% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
Last source update3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b95
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for the appointed bidder to work alongside our existing Carer Support Services to use digital tools to expand our engagement with unpaid adult Carers, parent Carers and young adult Carers in Shropshire. The Service Provider will enable us to reach Carers with appropriate advice and support at a stage before they feel the need to look to statutory services for support and promote resilience. The Service Provider will bring extensive experience of unpaid and family caring, expertise in the professional support of unpaid carers and a range of digital engagement tools and resources. The design of the Service will be as inclusive as possible, recognising that not having a computer and a broadband connection can be a barrier to accessing digital services, and mobile phones are used. The digital systems should be as simple and user-friendly as possible.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £220,500
    9 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 8 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT
    9 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    9 Jan 2024, 10:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Introduction to The Council Shropshire is the largest landlocked county in England with a population of 323,600 residents. People over the age of 65 represent 25.3% of the total population. 29,704 people aged 5 years and over identify as a carer. Shropshire comprises.1235 square miles and is classified as largely rural with 57.2% of residents living in rural areas. It has the County town of Shrewsbury and 16 market towns: Albrighton, Bishops Castle, Bridgnorth, Broseley, Church Stretton, Cleobury Mortimer, Craven Arms, Ellesmere, Highley, Ludlow, Market Drayton, Much Wenlock, Oswestry, Shifnal, Wem, Whitchurch Facts and figures about Shropshire can be found here Brief Description of Services Shropshire Council wishes to appoint a Service Provider who will work alongside our existing Carer Support Services to use digital tools to expand our engagement with unpaid adult Carers, parent Carers and young adult Carers in Shropshire. The Service Provider will enable us to reach Carers with appropriate advice and support at a stage before they feel the need to look to statutory services for support and promote resilience. The Service Provider will bring extensive experience of unpaid and family caring, expertise in the professional support of unpaid carers and a range of digital engagement tools and resources. The design of the Service will be as inclusive as possible, recognising that not having a computer and a broadband connection can be a barrier to accessing digital services, and mobile phones are used. The digital systems should be as simple and user-friendly as possible. The service has a maximum budget of £73,500 per year, and the contract will be for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend by a further one year. Background Information Shropshire Council’s All Age Carer Strategy 2022-2027 (AACS) was developed to provide an outline of a holistic approach to supporting carers and will support the achievement of outcomes in the Shropshire Plan 2022-25, particularly relating to the strategic objectives within the priority Healthy People: •Tackling inequalities •Early interventions •Partnerships •Self-responsibility The Shropshire All Age Carer Strategy 2022-2027 (AACS) outlined 7 key priorities based on subjects’ carers have informed us means the most to them and will make the biggest difference to their lives.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Apr 2024, 14:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £220,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Mobilise Care Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Digital Support Service for Unpaid Carers
£220,500 · signed 14 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Shropshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320
View buyer profile
  • Shropshire Council
    buyer
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Shirehall, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, UKG22, SY2 6ND
    +44 1743252992
  • Mobilise Care Ltd
    supplier

    11896322
    International House, 64 Nile Street, London, UKG22, N1 7SR
  • Shropshire Council
    mediationBody

    Shirehall, Abbey Foregare, Shrewsbury, SY2 6ND
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published