TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Ambulance Offload Service - NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board: "Ambulance Offload Service - NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
Last source update19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b984
What is being bought
This Confirmation of Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulations 6(3) and 7, Direct Award A. The Procurement relates to the Ambulance Offload Service for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Confirmation of Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulations 6(3) and 7, Direct Award A. The Procurement relates to the Ambulance Offload Service for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSoT ICB). The Ambulance Offload Service provides clinical support with regards to patient experience, reducing potential patient harms that occurs from handover delays, and supports key system relationships, including functions to support timely flow when ambulances arrive at an Acute Hospital. SSoT ICB are awarding a contract to West Midlands Ambulance Service, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 6(3) and 7. SSoT ICB are of the view that the provider is satisfying the contract currently in place, and is the only provider who can satisfy the new contract due to the interoperability requirements between the Royal Stoke University Hospital and West Midlands Ambulance Service. The contract period shall be for 12-months (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027). The estimated contract value is circa. £376,918.00 for the 12-month period.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Jun 2026, 16:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £376,918
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
West Midlands Ambulance Service
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Ambulance Offload Officer Service
£376,918 · signed 17 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-181513
View buyer profile
  • NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    One Smithfield, Leonard Coates Way, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UKG23, ST1 4FA
  • NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    One Smithfield - Leonard Coates Way - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 4FA
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service
    supplier

    Millennium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Brierley Hill, UKG36, DY5 1LX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Confirmation of Contract Award Notice, in accordance with Regulations 6(3) and 7, Direct Award A. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.