← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Ambergate training facility building & fabrication / welding workshop

Buyer: NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC
Statuscancelled
Deadline20 Apr 2026
Value£4,000,000
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e8e
Latest release ID035008-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 09:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025019-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026tenderCancellation035008-2026
19 Mar 2026tender025019-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Procurement will proceed using UCR:2015",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ambergate training facility building & fabrication / welding workshop",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035008-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035008-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:07:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/our-businesses/national-gas-transmission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Garner",
        "email": "steve.garner@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035008-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "035008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Procurement will proceed using UCR:2015",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ambergate training facility building & fabrication / welding workshop",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035008-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035008-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:07:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/our-businesses/national-gas-transmission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Garner",
        "email": "steve.garner@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025019-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:36:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
    "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "To be outlined in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Document"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial / Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "To be outlined in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Document"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "To be outlined in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "To be outlined in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ambergate training facility building & fabrication / welding workshop",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "- Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Document will be issued via email to interested parties.\n- Those that are shortlisted following PQQ evaluation will be invited to the SAP Ariba platform and the Request for Proposal (RFP) and other supported documents will be issued via this platform."
      },
      {
        "id": "025019-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025019-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:36:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "- Pre-Qualification (PQQ)\n- Clarifications\n- Assessment\n- Request for Proposal (RPF)\n- Clarifications\n- Assessment\n- Negotiation\n- Award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Welding and Facilities Buildings\n•\tFull refurbishment of a facilities building and surrounding area to facilitate a new training centre.\n•\tFull refurbishment of welding and fabrication workshop to bring it up to modern standards in line with current regulations.\n•\tNew cladding\n•\tUpgrade of lifting equipment (overhead crane)\n•\tMechanical, electrical, heating and ventilation systems upgrades\n•\tIntroduction of controlled flammable gas facility\n•\tInternal modular office construction\nFabrication Building\n•\tRemoval of identified asbestos\n•\tInstallation of new roof covering including insulation\n•\tExternal re-cladding\n•\tNew windows and doors throughout \n•\tPartial internal strip out including concrete cutting to floor slab\n•\tFull internal refurbishment to mechanical, electrical, heating and ventilation systems\n•\tRefurbishment of existing welfare facilities\n•\tResurfacing of surrounding areas including access roads and concrete slab",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Standard National Gas Transmission payment terms unless negotiated otherwise during negotiations prior to award."
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sap.com/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006000",
      "name": "NATIONAL GAS TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Grid House Warwick Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgas.com/our-businesses/national-gas-transmission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Garner",
        "email": "steve.garner@nationalgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXW-9626-VNZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}