← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Alternative Education Provision

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,400,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Croydon intends to establish a multi-supplier Approved Provider Panel for Alternative Education Provision (AEP) and Tuition Services for children and young people who are unable to access, or are at risk of being unable to access, suitable mainstream education. This includes learners who are excluded or at risk of exclusion, awaiting school placements, have SEND/EHCP needs, are looked-after children, have medical needs, or require provision under Section 19 of the Education Act 1996. Providers will deliver flexible educational programmes, tuition, mentoring and reintegration support through face-to-face and/or online delivery. The Panel is expected to comprise the following lots: LOT 1 -YEAR 11 (KS4)- Registered Providers Sub Lot 1 a - New arrivals - ESOL Sub Lot 1 b - New arrivals - complex needs (challenging behaviour) ESOL Sub Lot 1 c - Non ESOL - Year 11 LOT 2 - TUITION SERVICES (F2F/ONLINE/OTHER) Sub Lot 2a - Supplementary (Virtual School) (Outside of School) Sub Lot 2b - Section 19 (Medical Tuition/Other Tuition) (Re-integration) Sub Lot 3c - SEND Support (Out of school - awaiting special school). Services will be commissioned on an as-required basis by Croydon Council, schools, academies, PRUs and associated education services. Providers will be required to meet defined quality, safeguarding, reporting and performance standards, including delivery by appropriately qualified and vetted staff. No guarantee of volumes is offered.

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3463 median · 40.3 average (722 of 2,346 with a bid count)3.7 average (789 of 2,346 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1294 median · 11 average (26 of 129 with a bid count)2.1 average (30 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15812.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 158 with a bid count)11.5 average (2 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c13a
Latest release ID061713-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:01:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026planning061713-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Croydon intends to establish a multi-supplier Approved Provider Panel for Alternative Education Provision (AEP) and Tuition Services for children and young people who are unable to access, or are at risk of being unable to access, suitable mainstream education. \nThis includes learners who are excluded or at risk of exclusion, awaiting school placements, have SEND/EHCP needs, are looked-after children, have medical needs, or require provision under Section 19 of the Education Act 1996. \nProviders will deliver flexible educational programmes, tuition, mentoring and reintegration support through face-to-face and/or online delivery.\nThe Panel is expected to comprise the following lots:\nLOT 1 -YEAR 11 (KS4)- Registered Providers\nSub Lot 1 a - New arrivals - ESOL\nSub Lot 1 b - New arrivals - complex needs (challenging behaviour) ESOL\nSub Lot 1 c - Non ESOL - Year 11\nLOT 2 - TUITION SERVICES (F2F/ONLINE/OTHER)\n             Sub Lot 2a - Supplementary (Virtual School) (Outside of School)\n             Sub Lot 2b - Section 19 (Medical Tuition/Other Tuition) (Re-integration)\n             Sub Lot 3c - SEND Support (Out of school - awaiting special school).\nServices will be commissioned on an as-required basis by Croydon Council, schools, academies, PRUs and associated education services. Providers will be required to meet defined quality, safeguarding, reporting and performance standards, including delivery by appropriately qualified and vetted staff. \nNo guarantee of volumes is offered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:01:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061713-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:01:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Croydon intends to establish a multi-supplier Approved Provider Panel for Alternative Education Provision (AEP) and Tuition Services for children and young people who are unable to access, or are at risk of being unable to access, suitable mainstream education. \nThis includes learners who are excluded or at risk of exclusion, awaiting school placements, have SEND/EHCP needs, are looked-after children, have medical needs, or require provision under Section 19 of the Education Act 1996. \nProviders will deliver flexible educational programmes, tuition, mentoring and reintegration support through face-to-face and/or online delivery.\nThe Panel is expected to comprise the following lots:\nLOT 1 -YEAR 11 (KS4)- Registered Providers\nSub Lot 1 a - New arrivals - ESOL\nSub Lot 1 b - New arrivals - complex needs (challenging behaviour) ESOL\nSub Lot 1 c - Non ESOL - Year 11\nLOT 2 - TUITION SERVICES (F2F/ONLINE/OTHER)\n             Sub Lot 2a - Supplementary (Virtual School) (Outside of School)\n             Sub Lot 2b - Section 19 (Medical Tuition/Other Tuition) (Re-integration)\n             Sub Lot 3c - SEND Support (Out of school - awaiting special school).\nServices will be commissioned on an as-required basis by Croydon Council, schools, academies, PRUs and associated education services. Providers will be required to meet defined quality, safeguarding, reporting and performance standards, including delivery by appropriately qualified and vetted staff. \nNo guarantee of volumes is offered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:01:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}