Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →
32MwP Solar Farm Dependent on grid connection date
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar energy, Site preparation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 7 | 135 median · 411 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 24.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050241 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014876-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 10:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | planning | 014876-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014876-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T11:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050241",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allington Lane Solar Farm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "32MwP Solar Farm \nDependent on grid connection date",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014876-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014876-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T11:18:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014876-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T11:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050241",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allington Lane Solar Farm",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "32MwP Solar Farm \nDependent on grid connection date",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastleigh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014876-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014876-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T11:18:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}