Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
We propose to evaluate the possible infrastructure solutions at Allerton TCC for feasibility and option selection assessments as per the outline scope below: - To evaluate and define optimal solutions for bogie drop, transfer, and storage facilities, as well as jacking systems and a potential shed extension, to support heavy maintenance operations for 3-car and 4-car Class 331 units, with future-proofing considerations. - 3 car HM cycle is due March 2028 and the 4 car units will commence Jan 2029 this report will determine if there is potential for a phased approach to enable 3 car maintenance to be undertaken with 4 car requirements being constructed at a later stage, and if it should be foreseeable that its possible undertake 3 car maintenance cycle, whilst being able to complete the required construction works for 4 car unit facilities. - The additional requirements for 4 car units to be maintained would be additional jacking equipment, shed extension to road 4 / 5 shed, foundations/pits and storage for the additional 4-wheel sets (2 old & 2 new) This feasibility and option selection project will identify the optimum solution to each issue. The solution must be deliverable, operationally efficient, represent value for money and meet NTL strategic objectives. The Selected option for each proposed scheme will form the work scope for the design phase. Completing this feasibility and option selection will allow the proposed schemes to commence at design stage, improving project delivery efficiency.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Designs, Feasibility study | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 429 | 3 median · 14.9 average (164 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (179 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A workshop will take place via teams on 12th February 2026 at 10:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Allerton TCC 331 Heavy maintenance Feasibility scheduled to release on 2nd March 2026. This workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, contract and how long the project is expected to run for. If you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you. Please email: Clint.Ralphs@northernrailway.co.uk & Holly.Longcroft@northernrailway.co.uk | engagement | 12 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006548-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 11:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £334,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006548-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006548-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allerton TCC 331 Heavy Maintenance Feasibility",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We propose to evaluate the possible infrastructure solutions at Allerton TCC for feasibility and option selection assessments as per the outline scope below:\n-\tTo evaluate and define optimal solutions for bogie drop, transfer, and storage facilities, as well as jacking systems and a potential shed extension, to support heavy maintenance operations for 3-car and 4-car Class 331 units, with future-proofing considerations.\n-\t3 car HM cycle is due March 2028 and the 4 car units will commence Jan 2029 this report will determine if there is potential for a phased approach to enable 3 car maintenance to be undertaken with 4 car requirements being constructed at a later stage, and if it should be foreseeable that its possible undertake 3 car maintenance cycle, whilst being able to complete the required construction works for 4 car unit facilities.\n-\tThe additional requirements for 4 car units to be maintained would be additional jacking equipment, shed extension to road 4 / 5 shed, foundations/pits and storage for the additional 4-wheel sets (2 old & 2 new) \nThis feasibility and option selection project will identify the optimum solution to each issue. The solution must be deliverable, operationally efficient, represent value for money and meet NTL strategic objectives. \nThe Selected option for each proposed scheme will form the work scope for the design phase. Completing this feasibility and option selection will allow the proposed schemes to commence at design stage, improving project delivery efficiency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A workshop will take place via teams on 12th February 2026 at 10:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Allerton TCC 331 Heavy maintenance Feasibility scheduled to release on 2nd March 2026.\nThis workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, contract and how long the project is expected to run for.\nIf you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you.\nPlease email: Clint.Ralphs@northernrailway.co.uk & Holly.Longcroft@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006548-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allerton TCC 331 Heavy Maintenance Feasibility",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We propose to evaluate the possible infrastructure solutions at Allerton TCC for feasibility and option selection assessments as per the outline scope below:\n-\tTo evaluate and define optimal solutions for bogie drop, transfer, and storage facilities, as well as jacking systems and a potential shed extension, to support heavy maintenance operations for 3-car and 4-car Class 331 units, with future-proofing considerations.\n-\t3 car HM cycle is due March 2028 and the 4 car units will commence Jan 2029 this report will determine if there is potential for a phased approach to enable 3 car maintenance to be undertaken with 4 car requirements being constructed at a later stage, and if it should be foreseeable that its possible undertake 3 car maintenance cycle, whilst being able to complete the required construction works for 4 car unit facilities.\n-\tThe additional requirements for 4 car units to be maintained would be additional jacking equipment, shed extension to road 4 / 5 shed, foundations/pits and storage for the additional 4-wheel sets (2 old & 2 new) \nThis feasibility and option selection project will identify the optimum solution to each issue. The solution must be deliverable, operationally efficient, represent value for money and meet NTL strategic objectives. \nThe Selected option for each proposed scheme will form the work scope for the design phase. Completing this feasibility and option selection will allow the proposed schemes to commence at design stage, improving project delivery efficiency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A workshop will take place via teams on 12th February 2026 at 10:30am to engage with suppliers on the upcoming Allerton TCC 331 Heavy maintenance Feasibility scheduled to release on 2nd March 2026.\nThis workshop will give suppliers a brief overview of the scope, the timelines of the tender, contract and how long the project is expected to run for.\nIf you would like to attend the session please email the Project Manager and Procurement Manager and the Teams invite will be sent across to you.\nPlease email: Clint.Ralphs@northernrailway.co.uk & Holly.Longcroft@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}