← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

All Wales Nurses Uniforms

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£610,000
Published31 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The manufacture and provision of Nurses Uniforms for NHS Wales. A national uniform has been adopted to promote a coherent corporate image, making it easier for patients and members of the public to identify NHS Wales staff. The supplier(s) will be required to manufacture and hold pre-agreed quantities of stock of all items on behalf of NHS Wales. The contract will be made available to all NHS Wales entities.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NWSSP-Procurement Services is seeking a single supplier to manufacture and supply uniform garments in various sizes and colours to NHS Wales. The standard product range includes: - Scrub Tops - Tunics - Trousers Special garments on a made to order basis include: - Maternity Tunics and Trousers - Menopausal uniform (100% cotton lightweight) - Zip Front Tunics - Long Sleeve Tunics - Dresses - Non-elastic Waist Trousers

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1615 median · 13.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)605 median · 5 average (1 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0310fe
Latest release ID002660-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 31 2022 12:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£610,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2022planning002660-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002660-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T12:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NMD-OJEU-47609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWSSP-Procurement Services is seeking a single supplier to manufacture and supply uniform garments in various sizes and colours to NHS Wales.\nThe standard product range includes:\n- Scrub Tops\n- Tunics\n- Trousers\nSpecial garments on a made to order basis include:\n- Maternity Tunics and Trousers\n- Menopausal uniform (100% cotton lightweight)\n- Zip Front Tunics\n- Long Sleeve Tunics\n- Dresses\n- Non-elastic Waist Trousers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All primary and secondary care sites across all 7 Health Boards and Trusts in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Nurses Uniforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 610000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The manufacture and provision of Nurses Uniforms for NHS Wales. A national uniform has been adopted to promote a coherent corporate image, making it easier for patients and members of the public to identify NHS Wales staff.\nThe supplier(s) will be required to manufacture and hold pre-agreed quantities of stock of all items on behalf of NHS Wales. The contract will be made available to all NHS Wales entities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that consideration will be given to the broader sustainability of this contract (Social Value, Foundational Economy, WBFGA) and as a result, the structure may change.\nAny suppliers, distributors, embroidery firms wishing to get in touch to discuss the tender further should do so by no later than Monday 21st February 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117951.\n(WA Ref:117951)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002660-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002660-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T12:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0310fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NMD-OJEU-47609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWSSP-Procurement Services is seeking a single supplier to manufacture and supply uniform garments in various sizes and colours to NHS Wales.\nThe standard product range includes:\n- Scrub Tops\n- Tunics\n- Trousers\nSpecial garments on a made to order basis include:\n- Maternity Tunics and Trousers\n- Menopausal uniform (100% cotton lightweight)\n- Zip Front Tunics\n- Long Sleeve Tunics\n- Dresses\n- Non-elastic Waist Trousers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All primary and secondary care sites across all 7 Health Boards and Trusts in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Nurses Uniforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 610000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The manufacture and provision of Nurses Uniforms for NHS Wales. A national uniform has been adopted to promote a coherent corporate image, making it easier for patients and members of the public to identify NHS Wales staff.\nThe supplier(s) will be required to manufacture and hold pre-agreed quantities of stock of all items on behalf of NHS Wales. The contract will be made available to all NHS Wales entities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that consideration will be given to the broader sustainability of this contract (Social Value, Foundational Economy, WBFGA) and as a result, the structure may change.\nAny suppliers, distributors, embroidery firms wishing to get in touch to discuss the tender further should do so by no later than Monday 21st February 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117951.\n(WA Ref:117951)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}