← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,940,212
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tender for all items listed under Dressings IV & Medical Tapes. Lots are as follows: LOT 01 - Dressings, IV, CHG LOT 02 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported LOT 03 - Dressings IV, Ported LOT 04 - Dressings IV, CVC/PICC LOT 05 - Dressings IV, Ported, Extra Adhesive LOT 06 - Dressing Foam Disk, CHG LOT 07 - Island Adhesive Plastic Dressings LOT 08 - Elastic Adhesive Tape LOT 09 - Non Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape LOT 10 - Plastic Impermeable Tape LOT 11 - Surgical Cover Dressings LOT 12 - Plastic Permeable Synthetic Tape LOT 13 - Silicone Permeable Synthetic Tape LOT 14 - Paraffin Gauze Dressings LOT 15 - Non-Elasticated Wound Closure Strips LOT 16: Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape LOT 17 - Soft Cloth Surgical Tapes LOT 18 - Foam Adhesive Dressing LOT 19 - Medical Adhesive Foam Tape LOT 20 - Absorbent Adhesive Dressings LOT 21 - Paediatric IV Dressings LOT 22 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported, Extra Adhesive This tender will be awarded on a sole supplier basis.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2027 to 31 Oct 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,5482 median · 123.7 average (992 of 2,548 with a bid count)6 average (1,183 of 2,548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12948 median · 325.4 average (47 of 129 with a bid count)13.3 average (54 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)188291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 188 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The All Wales Procurement Team is planning to tender for dressings, IV dressings and surgical tapes in the near future. A list of the Lots included within the procurement can be found in the associated UK2 notice. The intention is to award the contract on a sole supplier basis, with the new contract planned for implementation in November 2027. A formal pre-market engagement event will not be held for this procurement. However, suppliers who would like further information or wish to discuss the opportunity in more detail are invited to contact the Procurement Team by 24 August. If you would like to discuss this tender opportunity further, please contact: Tom Neil - Tom.Neil2@wales.nhs.ukengagement24 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1f4
Latest release ID069726-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:19:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,940,212
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069726-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:19:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED-FTS-63688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Dressings IV & Medical Tapes Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1940212,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2328254.4
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender for all items listed under Dressings IV & Medical Tapes. \nLots are as follows:\nLOT 01 - Dressings, IV, CHG\nLOT 02 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported\nLOT 03 - Dressings IV, Ported\nLOT 04 - Dressings IV, CVC/PICC\nLOT 05 - Dressings IV, Ported, Extra Adhesive\nLOT 06 - Dressing Foam Disk, CHG\nLOT 07 - Island Adhesive Plastic Dressings\nLOT 08 - Elastic Adhesive Tape\nLOT 09 - Non Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 10 - Plastic Impermeable Tape\nLOT 11 - Surgical Cover Dressings\nLOT 12 - Plastic Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 13 - Silicone  Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 14 - Paraffin Gauze Dressings\nLOT 15 - Non-Elasticated Wound Closure Strips\nLOT 16: Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 17 - Soft Cloth Surgical Tapes\nLOT 18 - Foam Adhesive Dressing\nLOT 19 - Medical Adhesive Foam Tape\nLOT 20 - Absorbent Adhesive Dressings\nLOT 21 - Paediatric IV Dressings\nLOT 22 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported, Extra Adhesive \nThis tender will be awarded on a sole supplier basis. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Neil",
        "email": "tom.neil2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069726-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069726-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:19:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The All Wales Procurement Team is planning to tender for dressings, IV dressings and surgical tapes in the near future. A list of the Lots included within the procurement can be found in the associated UK2 notice.\nThe intention is to award the contract on a sole supplier basis, with the new contract planned for implementation in November 2027.\nA formal pre-market engagement event will not be held for this procurement. However, suppliers who would like further information or wish to discuss the opportunity in more detail are invited to contact the Procurement Team by 24 August.\nIf you would like to discuss this tender opportunity further, please contact:\nTom Neil - Tom.Neil2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069726-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:19:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED-FTS-63688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Wales Dressings IV & Medical Tapes Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1940212,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2328254.4
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender for all items listed under Dressings IV & Medical Tapes. \nLots are as follows:\nLOT 01 - Dressings, IV, CHG\nLOT 02 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported\nLOT 03 - Dressings IV, Ported\nLOT 04 - Dressings IV, CVC/PICC\nLOT 05 - Dressings IV, Ported, Extra Adhesive\nLOT 06 - Dressing Foam Disk, CHG\nLOT 07 - Island Adhesive Plastic Dressings\nLOT 08 - Elastic Adhesive Tape\nLOT 09 - Non Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 10 - Plastic Impermeable Tape\nLOT 11 - Surgical Cover Dressings\nLOT 12 - Plastic Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 13 - Silicone  Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 14 - Paraffin Gauze Dressings\nLOT 15 - Non-Elasticated Wound Closure Strips\nLOT 16: Woven Permeable Synthetic Tape\nLOT 17 - Soft Cloth Surgical Tapes\nLOT 18 - Foam Adhesive Dressing\nLOT 19 - Medical Adhesive Foam Tape\nLOT 20 - Absorbent Adhesive Dressings\nLOT 21 - Paediatric IV Dressings\nLOT 22 - Dressings, IV, Non-Ported, Extra Adhesive \nThis tender will be awarded on a sole supplier basis. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Neil",
        "email": "tom.neil2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069726-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069726-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:19:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The All Wales Procurement Team is planning to tender for dressings, IV dressings and surgical tapes in the near future. A list of the Lots included within the procurement can be found in the associated UK2 notice.\nThe intention is to award the contract on a sole supplier basis, with the new contract planned for implementation in November 2027.\nA formal pre-market engagement event will not be held for this procurement. However, suppliers who would like further information or wish to discuss the opportunity in more detail are invited to contact the Procurement Team by 24 August.\nIf you would like to discuss this tender opportunity further, please contact:\nTom Neil - Tom.Neil2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}