Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
All Saints Catholic School ~ Cleaning Tender
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: All Saints Catholic School: "All Saints Catholic School ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | All Saints Catholic School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: All Saints Catholic School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for All Saints Catholic School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAll Saints Catholic School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2026, 14:09 BST | Last source update28 May 2026, 14:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e65 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for All Saints Catholic School (Terling Road, Wood Lane, Dagenham, RM8 1JT).
This procurement is being conducted under a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Following the initial selection stage, the Contracting Authority intends to invite up to five suppliers to participate in the tender stage. Selection will be based on the criteria set out in the tender documents and will be applied in a transparent and non-discriminatory manner. Suppliers must meet the minimum conditions of participation in order to progress to the tender stage.
Contract value is likely to be around £225,000 per annum
Opportunity Overview:
All Saints Catholic School is an 11-18 Catholic comprehensive located in Dagenham in the Diocese of Brentwood.
The school has been recognised not only for its outstanding academic success (rated outstanding at a recent Ofsted) but also for other aspects e.g. they have recently achieved the Gold Artsmark Award, Gold Equalities Award, Gold Mental Health Award, Flagship School for Inclusion Award.
The school is presenting an exciting opportunity to partner with a Supplier who is able to deliver their vision of cleaning management to their circa 1100pupils and 100 staff.
This tender project is seeking to appoint a Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the schools’ facilities. The high-quality service levels proposed should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff.
The school project stakeholder’s aims are as follows:
· Consistency of cleanliness across the school
· Quality of local supervision (auditing/ training/ communication/ recruitment)
· Improving communication between the service provider and school stakeholders
· Upgrade of machinery and technology and review of chemicals
· Disciplined reporting and adherence to the meeting cycle to assure that reactive and proactive works are prioritised and completed
· Development true sense of partnership with the successful service provider
The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful Supplier to operate to at all times is being able to provide a school cleaning service that is fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the tender specification.
The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2026 until end December 2028 with the option to extend upon agreement with the Client, for a further two-year period (awarded in singular years). The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis, however the successful supplier will be expected to return any hours not worked to the trust.
It should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; technology; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.
The client expects genuine rigour in developing both the relationship and meeting cycle with key stakeholders.
Current Cleaning Arrangements:
There is an existing onsite supervisor who assures deliver of a post school cleaning team of seventeen cleaners who currently work around 250 hours per week
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 May 2026, 14:09 BST - Status changed to complete
28 May 2026, 14:09 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 14:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 May 2026, 14:09 BST - Published value updated to £900,000
14 Jul 2025, 12:06 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jul 2025, 12:06 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2025, 12:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
14 Jul 2025, 12:06 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jul 2025, 12:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 May 2026, 14:09 BST - Award pending
18 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £900,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Purgo Supply Services Limited £900,000 · 18 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
All Saints Catholic School
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQGV-4256-XXJXAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published