Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. Currently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. The core principles for the new contract are focused on: •Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care •Prevention and Early Intervention •Recovery-Focused Support •Accessible and Flexible Services •Partnership and Integrated Working •Lived Experience and Co-Production •Safeguarding and Safety •Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability •Staff Wellbeing and Development The Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey. The All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement. To secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZM39584FUJ
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,354 | 1 median · 31.5 average (8,213 of 17,354 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,151 of 17,354 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 22 | 4.5 median · 7.8 average (4 of 22 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (4 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 397 | 4 median · 406.5 average (11 of 397 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (11 of 397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,923,196 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £26,011,695.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067702 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028720-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 16:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028720-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,011,695 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028720-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028720-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T16:19:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067702",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Age Service Substance Misuse",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028720-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028720-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:19:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). \n A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. \nCurrently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. \nThe core principles for the new contract are focused on: \n•Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care\n•Prevention and Early Intervention\n•Recovery-Focused Support\n•Accessible and Flexible Services \n•Partnership and Integrated Working\n•Lived Experience and Co-Production\n•Safeguarding and Safety\n•Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability\n•Staff Wellbeing and Development\nThe Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey.\nThe All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement.\nTo secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028720-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T16:19:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067702",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "All Age Service Substance Misuse",
"value": {
"amount": 26011695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31214034
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028720-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028720-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:19:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). \n A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. \nCurrently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. \nThe core principles for the new contract are focused on: \n•Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care\n•Prevention and Early Intervention\n•Recovery-Focused Support\n•Accessible and Flexible Services \n•Partnership and Integrated Working\n•Lived Experience and Co-Production\n•Safeguarding and Safety\n•Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability\n•Staff Wellbeing and Development\nThe Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey.\nThe All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement.\nTo secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}