← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

All Age Service Substance Misuse

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£26,011,695
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. Currently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. The core principles for the new contract are focused on: •Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care •Prevention and Early Intervention •Recovery-Focused Support •Accessible and Flexible Services •Partnership and Integrated Working •Lived Experience and Co-Production •Safeguarding and Safety •Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability •Staff Wellbeing and Development The Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey. The All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement. To secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£26,011,695
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (75%)
Price (20%)
Social Value (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,3901 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41375 median · 87.8 average (12 of 37 with a bid count)4.1 average (12 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5324 median · 406.5 average (11 of 532 with a bid count)7.9 average (11 of 532 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£16,923,196 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £26,011,695.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676de
Latest release ID028661-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 15:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028661-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£26,011,695
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026tender028661-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:30:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26011695,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 31214034
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Service  Substance Misuse",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26011695,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 31214034
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028661-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028661-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:30:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). \n A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. \nCurrently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. \nThe core principles for the new contract are focused on: \n•Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care\n•Prevention and Early Intervention\n•Recovery-Focused Support\n•Accessible and Flexible Services \n•Partnership and Integrated Working\n•Lived Experience and Co-Production\n•Safeguarding and Safety\n•Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability\n•Staff Wellbeing and Development\nThe Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey.\nThe All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement.\nTo secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graham Thomas",
        "email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028661-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T15:30:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26011695,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 31214034
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 24 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Service  Substance Misuse",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26011695,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 31214034
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028661-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028661-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T15:30:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council looking to commission an effective, accessible and equitable All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service. The service will support children, young people and adults to access full range of interventions (including harm-reduction, clinical and psychosocial treatment, one to one and group support, outreach, recovery services and education). \n A comprehensive Health Needs assessment has highlighted gaps in the local system, including challenges in transitions between young people’s and adult services, unmet need in both children and adults, the need for trauma informed approaches to engagement and treatment and co-production and lived experience informed service delivery. Whilst improvements have been made within the existing contract term, Medway wishes to commission a fully integrated all-age model that will remove barriers between services and ensure smooth transitions for service users. \nCurrently, young people’s and adult substance misuse services operate as separate contracts, commissioned at different times and under different arrangements. This new commissioning arrangement is a major step towards aligning contracts, pathways, governance and workforce under single lead provider model as Medway develops its full all age service. \nThe core principles for the new contract are focused on: \n•Tailored, Person-Centred and Age-Appropriate Care\n•Prevention and Early Intervention\n•Recovery-Focused Support\n•Accessible and Flexible Services \n•Partnership and Integrated Working\n•Lived Experience and Co-Production\n•Safeguarding and Safety\n•Evidence-Based Innovation and Accountability\n•Staff Wellbeing and Development\nThe Provider will also be required to deliver a successful Individual Placement Support (IPS) programme, ensuring people using the service have access to evidence-based employment support to help them gain and sustain meaningful employment as part of their recovery journey.\nThe All-Age Treatment, Prevention and Recovery contract will run for an initial term of 36 months, with the option for two further extensions of 24 months each, subject to mutual agreement.\nTo secure these aims, Medway Council intends to procure the All-Age Drugs and Alcohol Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service through the competitive tender under the NHS Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Health-services./ZM39584FUJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZM39584FUJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graham Thomas",
        "email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}