Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a below-threshold direct award for an ongoing support and maintenance contract which will be required until such time as the current alerting system is replaced. This relates to the Control Programme, CAD Replacement project which is currently in implementation. In addition, there is a cost for Annual Inspection of System, Aerial,Feeder and Battery Back-up (48 sites) plus estimated expenditure of up to £10k for new FAS as and when required to replace EOL hardware in this interim period whilst the new solution implementation is underway.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068363 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 15:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:00:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068363",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 139108,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 167000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Replacement of any EOL hardware components to keep the solution working whilst the replacement is implemented (est. Jan 2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:00:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180080",
"name": "Smye-Rumsby Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alerter System Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a below-threshold direct award for an ongoing support and maintenance contract which will be required until such time as the current alerting system is replaced. This relates to the Control Programme, CAD Replacement project which is currently in implementation. In addition, there is a cost for Annual Inspection of System, Aerial,Feeder and Battery Back-up (48 sites) plus estimated expenditure of up to £10k for new FAS as and when required to replace EOL hardware in this interim period whilst the new solution implementation is underway.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repeat services for ongoing maintenance and support of alerter system which will be replaced as part of new CAD solution implementation (Est. Jan 2028)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692 121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180080",
"name": "Smye-Rumsby Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT17 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123/125 Snargate St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T16:00:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068363",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 139108,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 167000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Replacement of any EOL hardware components to keep the solution working whilst the replacement is implemented (est. Jan 2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T16:00:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180080",
"name": "Smye-Rumsby Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Alerter System Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a below-threshold direct award for an ongoing support and maintenance contract which will be required until such time as the current alerting system is replaced. This relates to the Control Programme, CAD Replacement project which is currently in implementation. In addition, there is a cost for Annual Inspection of System, Aerial,Feeder and Battery Back-up (48 sites) plus estimated expenditure of up to £10k for new FAS as and when required to replace EOL hardware in this interim period whilst the new solution implementation is underway.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repeat services for ongoing maintenance and support of alerter system which will be replaced as part of new CAD solution implementation (Est. Jan 2028)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent & Medway Town Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692 121"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180080",
"name": "Smye-Rumsby Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT17 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123/125 Snargate St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Avron-Cotton",
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org",
"telephone": "01622 692121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}