← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Albert Island Development Opportunity

Buyer: Greater London Authority (GLA) →

BuyerGreater London Authority (GLA)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£220,000,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) is advancing plans for the comprehensive redevelopment of Albert Island, a strategically significant 25-acre brownfield employment site in at the Royal Docks, Newham. The site has been selected by GLAP and the City of London Corporation as the preferred location for the co-located new Smithfield and Billingsgate Markets, that will be relocating from their current locations in the City of London and Tower Hamlets respectively. The opportunity is expected to involve the appointment of a development partner to work with GLAP and the Corporation to bring forward the two new wholesale markets, alongside supporting commercial and ancillary uses. The development will also require the delivery of enabling infrastructure, site servicing, and associated works to unlock the site. The existing planning consent on the site provides for c.750,000 sq ft of development, while the two new co-located markets are expected to comprise circa c.300,000 sq ft in addition to the supporting commercial and ancillary uses which are less defined. Working with the Corporation, GLAP is currently testing a range of schemes and delivery options, to inform the preferred approach. To support this, GLAP will be undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise. This will provide an opportunity for interested organisations to engage with GLAP, inform the emerging delivery and procurement strategy, and shape the approach to selecting a development partner. Montagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP in coordinating the PME process and managing engagement with the market during this stage.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Development services of real estate 70110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development services of real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development services of real estate (70110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1225 median · 77.3 average (31 of 122 with a bid count)10.1 average (42 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To inform the future delivery and procurement strategy for the Albert Island project, GLAP will undertake a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. Montagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP during the PME stage and coordinating engagement activities on behalf of the authority. The team wishes to engage with a diverse range of potential bidding parties. Interested organisations should email AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk with the subject line "Albert Island PME" to request the PME questionnaire and supporting information. Please include the organisation name, contact name, email address, telephone number and a short description of the organisation / consortium. Completed questionnaire responses should be returned by email to AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk no later than 15:00 on 06/07/2026. Following the PME, GLAP may undertake further engagement with selected organisations. It is not expected to be possible for GLAP to invite all interested parties to participate in further engagement. The engagement will focus on those parties with the skills, experience and expertise in delivering similar projects in the UK. This Preliminary Market Engagement notice is issued solely for information and market testing purposes. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement procedure, create any commitment by GLAP to procure a development partner, or constitute any form of pre-qualification process. Responses are sought for market engagement purposes only, and proposals are not invited at this stage. GLAP is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in any aspect of this early market engagement exercise.engagement6 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba79
Latest release ID058681-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 15:49:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planning058681-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:49:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
    "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Places_00211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albert Island Development Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 264000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) is advancing plans for the comprehensive redevelopment of Albert Island, a strategically significant 25-acre brownfield employment site in at the Royal Docks, Newham.  The site has been selected by GLAP and the City of London Corporation as the preferred location for the co-located new Smithfield and Billingsgate Markets, that will be relocating from their current locations in the City of London and Tower Hamlets respectively.\nThe opportunity is expected to involve the appointment of a development partner to work with GLAP and the Corporation to bring forward the two new wholesale markets, alongside supporting commercial and ancillary uses.  The development will also require the delivery of enabling infrastructure, site servicing, and associated works to unlock the site.  \nThe existing planning consent on the site provides for c.750,000 sq ft of development, while the two new co-located markets are expected to comprise circa c.300,000 sq ft in addition to the supporting commercial and ancillary uses which are less defined.\nWorking with the Corporation, GLAP is currently testing a range of schemes and delivery options, to inform the preferred approach.  To support this, GLAP will be undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise. This will provide an opportunity for interested organisations to engage with GLAP, inform the emerging delivery and procurement strategy, and shape the approach to selecting a development partner.\nMontagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP in coordinating the PME process and managing engagement with the market during this stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
      "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
      "name": "Places for London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement advisor as per the shared service agreement.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v_babatundeakinola@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWD-1839-NXXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058681-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058681-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:49:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To inform the future delivery and procurement strategy for the Albert Island project, GLAP will undertake a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise.\nMontagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP during the PME stage and coordinating engagement activities on behalf of the authority.\nThe team wishes to engage with a diverse range of potential bidding parties.  \nInterested organisations should email AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk with the subject line \"Albert Island PME\" to request the PME questionnaire and supporting information. Please include the organisation name, contact name, email address, telephone number and a short description of the organisation / consortium.\nCompleted questionnaire responses should be returned by email to AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk no later than 15:00 on 06/07/2026.\nFollowing the PME, GLAP may undertake further engagement with selected organisations. It is not expected to be possible for GLAP to invite all interested parties to participate in further engagement. The engagement will focus on those parties with the skills, experience and expertise in delivering similar projects in the UK.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement notice is issued solely for information and market testing purposes. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement procedure, create any commitment by GLAP to procure a development partner, or constitute any form of pre-qualification process. Responses are sought for market engagement purposes only, and proposals are not invited at this stage. GLAP is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in any aspect of this early market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058681-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:49:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
    "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Places_00211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albert Island Development Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 264000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) is advancing plans for the comprehensive redevelopment of Albert Island, a strategically significant 25-acre brownfield employment site in at the Royal Docks, Newham.  The site has been selected by GLAP and the City of London Corporation as the preferred location for the co-located new Smithfield and Billingsgate Markets, that will be relocating from their current locations in the City of London and Tower Hamlets respectively.\nThe opportunity is expected to involve the appointment of a development partner to work with GLAP and the Corporation to bring forward the two new wholesale markets, alongside supporting commercial and ancillary uses.  The development will also require the delivery of enabling infrastructure, site servicing, and associated works to unlock the site.  \nThe existing planning consent on the site provides for c.750,000 sq ft of development, while the two new co-located markets are expected to comprise circa c.300,000 sq ft in addition to the supporting commercial and ancillary uses which are less defined.\nWorking with the Corporation, GLAP is currently testing a range of schemes and delivery options, to inform the preferred approach.  To support this, GLAP will be undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise. This will provide an opportunity for interested organisations to engage with GLAP, inform the emerging delivery and procurement strategy, and shape the approach to selecting a development partner.\nMontagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP in coordinating the PME process and managing engagement with the market during this stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
      "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
      "name": "Places for London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement advisor as per the shared service agreement.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "v_babatundeakinola@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWD-1839-NXXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058681-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058681-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:49:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To inform the future delivery and procurement strategy for the Albert Island project, GLAP will undertake a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise.\nMontagu Evans LLP is supporting GLAP during the PME stage and coordinating engagement activities on behalf of the authority.\nThe team wishes to engage with a diverse range of potential bidding parties.  \nInterested organisations should email AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk with the subject line \"Albert Island PME\" to request the PME questionnaire and supporting information. Please include the organisation name, contact name, email address, telephone number and a short description of the organisation / consortium.\nCompleted questionnaire responses should be returned by email to AlbertIslandPME@montagu-evans.co.uk no later than 15:00 on 06/07/2026.\nFollowing the PME, GLAP may undertake further engagement with selected organisations. It is not expected to be possible for GLAP to invite all interested parties to participate in further engagement. The engagement will focus on those parties with the skills, experience and expertise in delivering similar projects in the UK.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement notice is issued solely for information and market testing purposes. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement procedure, create any commitment by GLAP to procure a development partner, or constitute any form of pre-qualification process. Responses are sought for market engagement purposes only, and proposals are not invited at this stage. GLAP is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in any aspect of this early market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}