Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transparency notice for AIVR Image Capture.AIVR is an image capture product and consists of 5 x portable AIVR go cameras and 3 x hardwired cameras on and underneath TfW’s class 153 fleet.Upon capture this footage is then stored and accessible in a central portal for review and utilises machine learning to ensure any personal information is fully GDPR compliant.This ultimately allows for remote route assessment without the need to access the track on foot or in cab, making the process far quicker and more efficient, and providing significant safety benefit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013706-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 09:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 013706-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012268-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013706-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T09:58:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"value": {
"amount": 600840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 721008
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:58:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1009.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency notice for AIVR Image Capture.AIVR is an image capture product and consists of 5 x portable AIVR go cameras and 3 x hardwired cameras on and underneath TfW’s class 153 fleet.Upon capture this footage is then stored and accessible in a central portal for review and utilises machine learning to ensure any personal information is fully GDPR compliant.This ultimately allows for remote route assessment without the need to access the track on foot or in cab, making the process far quicker and more efficient, and providing significant safety benefit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013706-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T09:58:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"value": {
"amount": 600840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 721008
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:58:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1009.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency notice for AIVR Image Capture.AIVR is an image capture product and consists of 5 x portable AIVR go cameras and 3 x hardwired cameras on and underneath TfW’s class 153 fleet.Upon capture this footage is then stored and accessible in a central portal for review and utilises machine learning to ensure any personal information is fully GDPR compliant.This ultimately allows for remote route assessment without the need to access the track on foot or in cab, making the process far quicker and more efficient, and providing significant safety benefit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T10:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"value": {
"amount": 500700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:51:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1009.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency notice for AIVR Image Capture.AIVR is an image capture product and consists of 5 x portable AIVR go cameras and 3 x hardwired cameras on and underneath TfW’s class 153 fleet.Upon capture this footage is then stored and accessible in a central portal for review and utilises machine learning to ensure any personal information is fully GDPR compliant.This ultimately allows for remote route assessment without the need to access the track on foot or in cab, making the process far quicker and more efficient, and providing significant safety benefit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:08:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture ",
"value": {
"amount": 500700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:08:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1009.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "AIVR Image Capture ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency notice for AIVR Image Capture.\nAIVR is an image capture product and consists of 5 x portable AIVR go cameras and 3 x hardwired \ncameras on and underneath TfW’s class 153 fleet.\nUpon capture this footage is then stored and accessible in a central portal for review and utilises \nmachine learning to ensure any personal information is fully GDPR compliant.\nThis ultimately allows for remote route assessment without the need to access the track on foot or in \ncab, making the process far quicker and more efficient, and providing significant safety benefit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The only viable means of acquiring a product that delivers image capture and machine learning \ncapabilities to assess lineside equipment and condition is via One Big Circle , the sole owner of this \nproduct. No alternative suppliers can provide a n equivalent product that meets the technical, \noperational, and compatibility requirements of the AIVR product.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, a Direct Award is permitted where competition is absent \nfor technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. In this instance, the \nrequirement for a like -for-like product , capable of seamless integratio n without disproportionate cost, \ndelay, or technical risk, means that competition cannot be meaningfully achieved. TfWR is therefore \nsatisfied that the conditions for a Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023 are met, and that this \nprocurement route repr esents the only lawful, proportionate, and effective means of securing the \nrequired product within the necessary timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}