Lot 1
Procurement of the design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial →
Design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.
UKE2
Procurement of the design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 56 | 26 median · 122.3 average (25 of 56 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (25 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03168d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004082-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 11 2022 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 004082-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004082-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-11T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03168d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44014",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004082-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44015",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03168d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (BAES) for the estimated value of £7,600,000 ex VAT pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming as part of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron (JHTS). \nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAES have been identified as having the unique and specific technical integration and knowledge skills to successfully manage, install, and integrate the Hawk Mk 167 Simulator into the final Aircrew Training Facilities at RAF Leeming. BAES have a complete understanding of the simulator’s technical requirements and have established designs for the infrastructure that can deliver a compliant facility suitable to satisfy the needs of the simulator. Furthermore, BAES has a direct contract with the simulator supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44014",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44015",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44016",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004082-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004082-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004082-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-11T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03168d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44014",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004082-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44015",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03168d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of the design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of a Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming in support of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (BAES) for the estimated value of £7,600,000 ex VAT pursuant to the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR 2011) using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice for the Aircrew Training Facility at RAF Leeming as part of the Joint Hawk Training Squadron (JHTS). \nThis procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAES have been identified as having the unique and specific technical integration and knowledge skills to successfully manage, install, and integrate the Hawk Mk 167 Simulator into the final Aircrew Training Facilities at RAF Leeming. BAES have a complete understanding of the simulator’s technical requirements and have established designs for the infrastructure that can deliver a compliant facility suitable to satisfy the needs of the simulator. Furthermore, BAES has a direct contract with the simulator supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44014",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - RAF High Wycombe Air Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.pumfrey199@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44015",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44016",
"name": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence - Air Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004082-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004082-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}