Lot 1
This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC · UKD · UKE
This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 87 | 1 median · 5 average (33 of 87 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027068-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 27 2022 14:22:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 027068-2022 |
| 28 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017670-2022 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016667-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027068-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-27T15:22:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027068-2022-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05263022",
"name": "Westwood Technical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircom LoRaWAN Project - Leeds & Middlesbrough deployment",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Christophers",
"email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510367358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05263022",
"name": "Westwood Technical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05263022",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Westwood Technical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027068-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 799385,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027068-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The equipment to be installed and commissioned is proprietary equipment . It is not available elsewhere and as such the organization in question is the only source with the appropriate skill set to install and commission that equipment. It also stands to reason that they are the optimal source for bespoke equipment housings which relate to that equipment also. When the contract was originally awarded the commissioning and installation element had not been fully explored partly due to the fact that precise locations had not been determined. This has now been finalized and and such the costs are now understood and can be incorporated in the contract as a variation",
"description": "This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027068-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-27T15:22:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027068-2022-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05263022",
"name": "Westwood Technical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircom LoRaWAN Project - Leeds & Middlesbrough deployment",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Christophers",
"email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510367358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05263022",
"name": "Westwood Technical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Holmfirth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05263022",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Westwood Technical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027068-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 799385,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027068-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The equipment to be installed and commissioned is proprietary equipment . It is not available elsewhere and as such the organization in question is the only source with the appropriate skill set to install and commission that equipment. It also stands to reason that they are the optimal source for bespoke equipment housings which relate to that equipment also. When the contract was originally awarded the commissioning and installation element had not been fully explored partly due to the fact that precise locations had not been determined. This has now been finalized and and such the costs are now understood and can be incorporated in the contract as a variation",
"description": "This modification relates to the provision of Installation and Commissioning Services which were originally outside the scope of the initial contract along with the provision of 12 Kiosks for housing that equipment also"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017670-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-06-28T17:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017670-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In September 2021 NGN started work with Westwood Technical to utilise their proprietary LoRaWAN based pressure management solution for use on its Gas Network. The work and subsequent trials have come to fruition and NGN will now be procuring the equipment required to commence the wider implementation of the technology. It is NGN's understanding that there are no alternative LoRaWAN based pressure management solutions available for use on the gas network. This work is a direct follow on from a previous contract awarded to Westwood Technical as a result of a below threshold procurement. The value stated in this VEAT notice incorporates this new contract and the original below threshold contract awarded in September 2021"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircom LoRaWAN Project - Leeds & Middlesbrough deployment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In September 2021 NGN started work with Westwood Technical to utilise their proprietary LoRaWAN based pressure management solution for use on its Gas Network. The work and subsequent trials have come to fruition and NGN will now be procuring the equipment required to commence the wider implementation of the technology. It is NGN's understanding that there are no alternative LoRaWAN based pressure management solutions available for use on the gas network. This work is a direct follow on from a previous contract awarded to Westwood Technical as a result of a below threshold procurement. The value stated in this VEAT notice incorporates this new contract and the original below threshold contract awarded in September 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work is a continuation of work already undertaken which was originally below threshold and commenced in 2021. This is furthermore supported by Reg 50 of the UCR (c) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons; (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.example.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Christophers",
"email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510367358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017670-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017670-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016667-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-06-17T12:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016667-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0347c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In September 2021 NGN started work with Westwood Technical to utilise their proprietary LoRaWAN based pressure management solution for use on its Gas Network. The work and subsequent trials have come to fruition and NGN will now be procuring the equipment required to commence the wider implementation of the technology. It is NGN's understanding that there are no alternative LoRaWAN based pressure management solutions available for use on the gas network. This work is a direct follow on from a previous contract awarded as a result of a below threshold procurement. The value stated in this VEAT notice incorporates this new contract and the original below threshold contract awarded in September 2021."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aircom LoRaWAN Project - Leeds & Middlesbrough deployment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In September 2021 NGN started work with Westwood Technical to utilise their proprietary LoRaWAN based pressure management solution for use on its Gas Network. The work and subsequent trials have come to fruition and NGN will now be procuring the equipment required to commence the wider implementation of the technology. It is NGN's understanding that there are no alternative LoRaWAN based pressure management solutions available for use on the gas network. This work is a direct follow on from a previous contract awarded to Westwood Technical as a result of a below threshold procurement. The value stated in this VEAT notice incorporates this new contract and the original below threshold contract awarded in September 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work is a continuation of work already undertaken which was originally below threshold and commenced in 2021. This is furthermore supported by Reg 50 of the UCR (c) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons; (iii), where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and (f) for new works or services consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract, provided that such works or services conform to a basic project for which a first contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 44(1) and (2)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Christophers",
"email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510367358"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55847",
"name": "Norther Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norther Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016667-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016667-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}