← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Air Traffic Engineering Service Provision

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Airports Limited →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Airports Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This PIN contains a Request for Information which sets out HIAL’s high-level requirement for future ATS Engineering Services and provides an opportunity for interested suppliers to provide information and requirements that support a future competitive tender.

Delivery location

UKM61 · UKM62 · UKM63 · UKM64 · UKM65 · UKM66 · UKM71

Categories

Safety cases 44421722Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000Maintenance and repair of computer equipment 50312000Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600System maintenance services 50324100Preventive maintenance services 50324200Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment 50330000Communications system maintenance services 50334400Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus 50412000Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000Airport engineering services 71311240Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Engineering design services 71320000Miscellaneous engineering services 71330000Engineering support services 71336000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Technical services 71356000Technical assistance services 71356200Technical support services 71356300Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical inspection services of engineering structures 71631400Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Safety consultancy services 79417000Management-related services 79420000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000Records management 79996100Technical author services 92312213Airport engineering services 71311240

Lot details

Lot 1

A new Engineering Service delivery construct will allow HIAL to ensure its regulatory compliance and operational service are delivered in a more robust and effective manner. It will deliver efficiencies in the provision of both scheduled and unscheduled support to ATS activities, while developing a partnership in service provision. The following activities will be expected under the Service Provision Contract: CNS and MET status monitoring and reporting; CNS and MET Planned and Corrective Maintenance in accordance with regulatory requirements; Management of the CNS inventory Technical documentation (operational need, design, and maintenance documentation); Maintaining compliance with safety assurance documentation; Support to safety assurance activities; Support to technical safeguarding; Support to CNS asset replacement through a Systems Engineering approach.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Airport engineering services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Engineering design services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Engineering support services, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Technical inspection services of engineering structures, Project-management services other than for construction work, Management-related services, Records management, Safety cases, Safety consultancy services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment, Maintenance and repair of computer equipment, Maintenance and repair of data network equipment, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, System maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Communications system maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus, Repair and maintenance services of machinery, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Technical services, Technical assistance services, Technical support services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Technical author servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Safety cases (44421722); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM61827 median · 22.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd3c
Latest release ID027413-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 15:56:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023planning027413-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027413-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T16:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744486"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-1562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A new Engineering Service delivery construct will allow HIAL to ensure its regulatory compliance and operational service are delivered in a more robust and effective manner.  It will deliver efficiencies in the provision of both scheduled and unscheduled support to ATS activities, while developing a partnership in service provision.\nThe following activities will be expected under the Service Provision Contract:\nCNS and MET status monitoring and reporting;\nCNS and MET Planned and Corrective Maintenance in accordance with regulatory requirements;\nManagement of the CNS inventory\nTechnical documentation (operational need, design, and maintenance documentation);\nMaintaining compliance with safety assurance documentation;\nSupport to safety assurance activities;\nSupport to technical safeguarding;\nSupport to CNS asset replacement through a Systems Engineering approach."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications system maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical assistance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical author services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Traffic Engineering Service Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN contains a Request for Information which sets out HIAL’s high-level requirement for future ATS Engineering Services and provides an opportunity for interested suppliers to provide information and requirements that support a future competitive tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Airport engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Marshall",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are requested to complete and submit the attached request for information template by 6 October 2023.  It may not be possible to fully consider responses received after this date.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=744486.\n(SC Ref:744486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027413-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "027413-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T16:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744486"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-1562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A new Engineering Service delivery construct will allow HIAL to ensure its regulatory compliance and operational service are delivered in a more robust and effective manner.  It will deliver efficiencies in the provision of both scheduled and unscheduled support to ATS activities, while developing a partnership in service provision.\nThe following activities will be expected under the Service Provision Contract:\nCNS and MET status monitoring and reporting;\nCNS and MET Planned and Corrective Maintenance in accordance with regulatory requirements;\nManagement of the CNS inventory\nTechnical documentation (operational need, design, and maintenance documentation);\nMaintaining compliance with safety assurance documentation;\nSupport to safety assurance activities;\nSupport to technical safeguarding;\nSupport to CNS asset replacement through a Systems Engineering approach."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications system maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical assistance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical author services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Traffic Engineering Service Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN contains a Request for Information which sets out HIAL’s high-level requirement for future ATS Engineering Services and provides an opportunity for interested suppliers to provide information and requirements that support a future competitive tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Airport engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Marshall",
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are requested to complete and submit the attached request for information template by 6 October 2023.  It may not be possible to fully consider responses received after this date.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=744486.\n(SC Ref:744486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}