← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The WMCA requires consultancy support to deliver the behaviour change campaigns in the local community which includes the design, implementation and evaluation of 7 air quality behaviour change campaigns within each constituent local authority.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

We have committed to running 7 behaviour change campaigns (one in each of our constituent local authorities) focused on reducing exposure to PM2.5 pollution. The DEFRA grant application made a commitment of initially working with a minimum of 350 people (50 in each location) through these projects. Campaigns should be designed to be replicable for regional stakeholders to adopt once the formal project funding ends. Possible campaigns could include, but should not be limited to; Improving understanding of indoor air quality which could include interventions on solid wood burning, bonfires, home ventilation and pollution sources as well as the health impacts. Anti-idling campaigns Exposure reduction campaigns using trusted messengers through NHS, Faith leaders or community groups. Awareness raising of smoke control areas and what these mean Trial of Low Traffic Neighbourhoods Given that there is an opportunity to vary campaigns in priority and theme across the WMCA area, we would also expect to be able to trial different types of intervention. These could include, but would not be limited to: Policy trials Data capture Different engagement approaches Practical solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.5 average (101 of 289 with a bid count)5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme

Statusactive
SupplierWSP UK Ltd

Contracts

Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme

Statusactive
Value£348,668

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1
Latest release ID032580-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 12:16:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023award, contract032580-2023
1 Jun 2023tender015483-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T12:16:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18821",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We have committed to running 7 behaviour change campaigns (one in each of our constituent local authorities) focused on reducing exposure to PM2.5 pollution. The DEFRA grant application made a commitment of initially working with a minimum of 350 people (50 in each location) through these projects. \nCampaigns should be designed to be replicable for regional stakeholders to adopt once the formal project funding ends.  Possible campaigns could include, but should not be limited to; \nImproving understanding of indoor air quality which could include interventions on solid wood burning, bonfires, home ventilation and pollution sources as well as the health impacts. \nAnti-idling campaigns  \nExposure reduction campaigns using trusted messengers through NHS, Faith leaders or community groups.  \nAwareness raising of smoke control areas and what these mean \nTrial of Low Traffic Neighbourhoods \nGiven that there is an opportunity to vary campaigns in priority and theme across the WMCA area, we would also expect to be able to trial different types of intervention. These could include, but would not be limited to: \nPolicy trials \nData capture \nDifferent engagement approaches \nPractical solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WMCA requires consultancy support to deliver the behaviour change campaigns in the local community which includes the design, implementation and evaluation of 7 air quality behaviour change campaigns within each constituent local authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18821",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348668.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032580-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-03T12:16:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18821",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We have committed to running 7 behaviour change campaigns (one in each of our constituent local authorities) focused on reducing exposure to PM2.5 pollution. The DEFRA grant application made a commitment of initially working with a minimum of 350 people (50 in each location) through these projects. \nCampaigns should be designed to be replicable for regional stakeholders to adopt once the formal project funding ends.  Possible campaigns could include, but should not be limited to; \nImproving understanding of indoor air quality which could include interventions on solid wood burning, bonfires, home ventilation and pollution sources as well as the health impacts. \nAnti-idling campaigns  \nExposure reduction campaigns using trusted messengers through NHS, Faith leaders or community groups.  \nAwareness raising of smoke control areas and what these mean \nTrial of Low Traffic Neighbourhoods \nGiven that there is an opportunity to vary campaigns in priority and theme across the WMCA area, we would also expect to be able to trial different types of intervention. These could include, but would not be limited to: \nPolicy trials \nData capture \nDifferent engagement approaches \nPractical solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WMCA requires consultancy support to deliver the behaviour change campaigns in the local community which includes the design, implementation and evaluation of 7 air quality behaviour change campaigns within each constituent local authority.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18821",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "title": "Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348668.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032580-2023-04876-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2023 · 015483-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015483-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T08:10:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "04876-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The WMCA requires consultancy support to deliver the behaviour change campaigns in the local community which includes the design, implementation and evaluation of 7 air quality behaviour change campaigns within each constituent authority. Additional information: For more information on how to access the tender documents, please see section V1.3 of this notice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Combined Authority Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-30T14:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "WMCA or remote location"
      },
      "description": "The authorized procurement lead officer only."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-30T14:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "In February 2022, the WMCA Board approved the production of a West Midlands Air Quality Framework. This will complement the work that the 7 constituent local authorities are already undertaking through Air Quality Action Plans (and, in the case of Solihull, an air quality strategy). The Framework will clarify where the WMCA can add value to the work that is already progressing locally, including opportunity for economies of scale. This is particularly important given the recent Environment Act (2021) and the additional targets on addressing particulates, a review of limits of different pollutants and a new approach to developing partnerships for delivering improved air quality.\nIn March 2023 the WMCA was successful in securing a DEFRA air quality grant to support this collaborative work. The purpose of the grant is to improve knowledge and information about air quality and steps individuals can take to reduce their exposure to air pollution. We have made a start on this as part of the Air Quality Framework through commissioning a local research project and a region wide survey to help inform our approach to behaviour change projects. The results from this research and survey will be made available to the successful tenderer. We hope to develop this much more extensively through the DEFRA funding.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Please refer to the ITT document for information on the review and escalation process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "Procurement.inbox@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The point of contact for all companies throughout this procurement process is via West Midlands Combined Authority’s Bravo eTendering system (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk) using the message/correspondence feature except as otherwise advised by West Midlands Combined Authority from time to time. Bidders should refrain from using any other forms of direct communication other than the Bravo. Once registered, please search for Project_697,  ITT_1276,   Air Quality Behaviour Change Programme, in order to gain access to the tender documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}