← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Two new air circuit breakers are required for the generator changeover panel at YYF Hospital.The existing ABB Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) have been inspected and found to have a structural crack in the breaker chassis. This represents a significant safety and reliability risk, as the chassis is a critical component providing mechanical integrity, alignment of internal contacts, and containment during fault conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Circuit Breakers

Statusactive
Value£33,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2a9
Latest release ID055306-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 13:52:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055306-2026
26 May 2026award, contract048446-2026
26 May 2026award, contract048424-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:52:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-155469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air circuit breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two new air circuit breakers are required for the generator changeover panel at YYF Hospital.The existing ABB Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) have been inspected and found to have a structural crack in the breaker chassis. This represents a significant safety and reliability risk, as the chassis is a critical component providing mechanical integrity, alignment of internal contacts, and containment during fault conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement on behalf of ABUHB",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park, Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03780764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Circuit Breakers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33392.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41740.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055306-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055306-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:52:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055306-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:52:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-155469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air circuit breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two new air circuit breakers are required for the generator changeover panel at YYF Hospital.The existing ABB Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) have been inspected and found to have a structural crack in the breaker chassis. This represents a significant safety and reliability risk, as the chassis is a critical component providing mechanical integrity, alignment of internal contacts, and containment during fault conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement on behalf of ABUHB",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park, Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03780764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Circuit Breakers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33392.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41740.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055306-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055306-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:52:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048446-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:42:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Circuit Breakers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33392.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41740.08
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048446-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048446-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:42:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-155469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air circuit breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two new air circuit breakers are required for the generator changeover panel at YYF Hospital.\nThe existing ABB Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) have been inspected and found to have a structural crack in the breaker chassis. This represents a significant safety and reliability risk, as the chassis is a critical component providing mechanical integrity, alignment of internal contacts, and containment during fault conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Carrying out the procurement for Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park, Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03780764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048424-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048424-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:25:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Two new air circuit breakers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33392.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41740.08
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048424-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048424-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:25:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-155469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air circuit breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two new air circuit breakers are required for the generator changeover panel at Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr Hospital.\nThe existing ABB Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) have been inspected and found to have a structural crack in the breaker chassis. This represents a significant safety and reliability risk, as the chassis is a critical component providing mechanical integrity, alignment of internal contacts, and containment during fault conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS WALES SHARED SERVICES PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Completing the procurement on behalf of Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Jones",
        "email": "katy.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03780764",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daresbury Park, Daresbury, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://new.abb.com/contact-centers",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03780764",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.centre@gb.abb.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}