← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Circuit Breaker Procurement

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of one low voltage breaker to replace existing faulty asset at Wansbeck General hospital

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Air Circuit Breaker Procurement

Statusactive
Value£18,929

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ce5
Latest release ID056743-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 17:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056743-2025
10 Jul 2025tender038938-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T18:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160940",
          "name": "Circuit Breaker Sales & Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C389167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Circuit Breaker Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of one low voltage breaker to replace existing faulty asset at Wansbeck General hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "03448118111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160940",
      "name": "Circuit Breaker Sales & Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Kirby",
        "postalCode": "WF9 3FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Dale Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cbsms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Air Circuit Breaker Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18929,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22714
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T18:25:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056743-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T18:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160940",
          "name": "Circuit Breaker Sales & Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C389167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Circuit Breaker Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of one low voltage breaker to replace existing faulty asset at Wansbeck General hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "03448118111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160940",
      "name": "Circuit Breaker Sales & Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Kirby",
        "postalCode": "WF9 3FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Dale Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@cbsms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Air Circuit Breaker Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18929,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22714
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T18:25:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2025 · 038938-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T13:15:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 27600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per quotation pack Documentation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per quotation pack Documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Circuit Breaker Procurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 27600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038938-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038938-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-10T13:15:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 1 Air Circuit breaker for Wansbeck General Hospital",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "03448118111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}