← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling

Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Feb 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau ei broses gaffael mewn perthynas â gwasanaethau ailgylchu gwastraff priffyrdd. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded its procurement process in relation to highways waste recycling services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling

Statusactive
Value£2,377,125

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602c8
Latest release ID032201-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 09:03:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001847-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032201-2026
3 Mar 2026award, contract019149-2026
9 Jan 2026tender001847-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:03:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
          "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau ei broses gaffael mewn perthynas â gwasanaethau ailgylchu gwastraff priffyrdd. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded its procurement process in relation to highways waste recycling services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
      "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Pengarnddu Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@newtredegarskip.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2377125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2852550
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Gellir ymestyn y contract hyd at 2 flynedd arall\nContract can be extended up to a further 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032201-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032201-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:03:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 1 - Waste data volume reporting Adrodd cyfaint data gwastraff",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "KPI2 - Landfill Avoidance Osgoi Tirlenwi",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "KPI3 - Social Value Delivered Gwerth cymdeithasol wedi'i gyflawni",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032201-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:03:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
          "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi cwblhau ei broses gaffael mewn perthynas â gwasanaethau ailgylchu gwastraff priffyrdd. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has concluded its procurement process in relation to highways waste recycling services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
      "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Pengarnddu Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@newtredegarskip.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2377125,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2852550
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Gellir ymestyn y contract hyd at 2 flynedd arall\nContract can be extended up to a further 2 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032201-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032201-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:03:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 1 - Waste data volume reporting Adrodd cyfaint data gwastraff",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "KPI2 - Landfill Avoidance Osgoi Tirlenwi",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "KPI3 - Social Value Delivered Gwerth cymdeithasol wedi'i gyflawni",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 019149-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T16:06:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse recycling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1584750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1901700
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Mae'r Contract yn cynnwys darpariaeth estyniad am hyd at 24 mis arall \nThe Contract includes an extension provision for up to a further 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019149-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019149-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:06:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
          "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd T/A New Tredegar Skip Hire"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd Highways Waste Recycling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful wedi dechrau'r bwriad i ddyfarnu contract ar gyfer darparu gwasanaethau ailgylchu gwastraff priffyrdd \nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has commenced the intention to award a contract for the provision of highways waste recycling services",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig  Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
      "name": "Merthyr Borough Recycling Centre Ltd T/A New Tredegar Skip Hire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "unit 5 Pengarnddu Ind Estate, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQTZ-2226-DWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@newtredegarskip.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001847-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T13:02:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
    "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Gellir ymestyn y Contract hyd at 2 flynedd arall. The Contract can be extended up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Comprising of Ability to provide the services 45%, Disposal Treatment Recycling process 45%, Social Value 5%, Decarbonisation 5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Wedi'i nodi mewn dogfennau caffael Stated in procurement documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Wedi'i nodi mewn dogfennau caffael Stated in procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ailgylchu Gwastraff Priffyrdd MTCBC MTCBC Highways Waste Recycling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "001847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T13:02:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ceisio tendrau gan ddarparwyr gwasanaethau ailgylchu profiadol ac ag enw da i dderbyn gwastraff yn uniongyrchol o'i adran briffyrdd.  Mae'r gwastraff yn cael ei ddosbarthu yn gyffredinol yn \n• Planings asffalt\n• Concrit a gwaith maen\n• Priddoedd a deunyddiau is-sylfaen\n•Llystyfiant a deunydd organig\n• Deunyddiau peryglus (e.e., asffalt wedi'i rwymo â thar)\n• Pecynnu (fel paledi)\n•Dodrefn stryd, bolardiau ac arwyddbyst\n•Gwastraff Gully (dim ond gwastraff a gesglir yn ystod gwaith draenio a dim ond sugno ceunydd wedi'i gynllunio)\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is seeking tenders from experienced and reputable providers of recycling services to directly receive waste from its highways department.  The waste is generally classed into \n•\tAsphalt planings\n•\tConcrete and masonry\n•\tSoils and sub-base materials\n•\tVegetation and organic matter\n•\tHazardous materials (e.g., tar-bound asphalt)\n•\tPackaging (such as pallets)\n•\tStreet Furniture, Bollards and signposts\n•\tGully Waste (only waste collected during drainage works jobs and not planned gully sucking)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ Tender reference is itt_121603",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
      "name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Nid yw'n ofynnol oherwydd gwybodaeth am y farchnad Not required due to market knowledge"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}