Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Guildford Borough Council (GBC) is seeking to engage 4 suitably qualified contractors for a period 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, in 2 x 12-month increments. The anticipated commencement date is 1st April 2026. The successful Contractors will be able to cover the whole of the borough area. Four contractors will be selected to work in all areas as directed by GBC. It is anticipated that the annual value of works undertaken under all contracts will be in the region of £500k annually. It should be noted that the Council does not guarantee this value, or any value of work will be available under these contracts. This scope of this tender will include, but is not limited to: • Home Modifications: Install features like level access showers, wash/dry toilets, or stair lifts to enhance mobility within the home. • External Access: The creation of ramps or level paths to provide easier access to the home or garden. • Space Extensions: Possibly extending the property to create more accessible space or adding a modular building for additional rooms.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Consultative engineering and construction services, Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,297 | 4 median · 24.5 average (2,150 of 9,297 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,359 of 9,297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 43 | 4 median · 21.9 average (16 of 43 with a bid count) | 8 average (16 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 982 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 982 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 16:15:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076617-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076617-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T16:15:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 35% SV 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations to Guildford Borough Council Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T16:15:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council (GBC) is seeking to engage 4 suitably qualified contractors for a period 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, in 2 x 12-month increments. The anticipated commencement date is 1st April 2026. The successful Contractors will be able to cover the whole of the borough area. Four contractors will be selected to work in all areas as directed by GBC.\nIt is anticipated that the annual value of works undertaken under all contracts will be in the region of £500k annually. It should be noted that the Council does not guarantee this value, or any value of work will be available under these contracts.\nThis scope of this tender will include, but is not limited to:\n•\tHome Modifications: Install features like level access showers, wash/dry toilets, or stair lifts to enhance mobility within the home. \n•\tExternal Access: The creation of ramps or level paths to provide easier access to the home or garden. \n•\tSpace Extensions: Possibly extending the property to create more accessible space or adding a modular building for additional rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076617-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T16:15:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 35% SV 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations to Guildford Borough Council Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T16:15:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Guildford Borough Council (GBC) is seeking to engage 4 suitably qualified contractors for a period 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, in 2 x 12-month increments. The anticipated commencement date is 1st April 2026. The successful Contractors will be able to cover the whole of the borough area. Four contractors will be selected to work in all areas as directed by GBC.\nIt is anticipated that the annual value of works undertaken under all contracts will be in the region of £500k annually. It should be noted that the Council does not guarantee this value, or any value of work will be available under these contracts.\nThis scope of this tender will include, but is not limited to:\n•\tHome Modifications: Install features like level access showers, wash/dry toilets, or stair lifts to enhance mobility within the home. \n•\tExternal Access: The creation of ramps or level paths to provide easier access to the home or garden. \n•\tSpace Extensions: Possibly extending the property to create more accessible space or adding a modular building for additional rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}