Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070590-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bathroom and Electrical Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1010000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement, commissioning, occ and testing of Bathroom adaptations and equipment within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. This lot shall also include general electrical adaptation work within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract, Bathroom Adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Wet rooms\n- Low level access shower units/cubicles\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles\n- Anti-scald mixer taps or similar approved\n- Non-slip flooring\n- Toilet frames, raised toilet seats and grab rails\n- Any other associated adaptation works\nFor the purposes of this contract, electrical bathroom adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles / and associated works\n- Minor electrical works, installations and improvement works\n- Any other associated electrical adaptation works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "General Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Adaptations\nThis lot shall generally cover the removal of existing fixtures and fittings; making good and preparation of work area/site; installation, replacement and testing of general disabled improvements within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract and specification General Adaptations may be defined as (but not limited to) any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Internal fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- External fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- Replacement flooring\n- Any other associated adaptation works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:50:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The tender is for the appointment of Contractors to carry out any adaptations work required by Karbon to make our properties and those within Karbon’s cost sharing vehicle suitable, safe, and enjoyable for our customers. Suppliers should be aware this is located across the North East of England.\nThis tender is split into two lots:\nBathroom and Electrical Adaptations\nThis lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement, commissioning, occ and testing of Bathroom adaptations and equipment within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. This lot shall also include general electrical adaptation work within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract, Bathroom Adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Wet rooms\n- Low level access shower units/cubicles\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles\n- Anti-scald mixer taps or similar approved\n- Non-slip flooring\n- Toilet frames, raised toilet seats and grab rails\n- Any other associated adaptation works\nFor the purposes of this contract, electrical bathroom adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles / and associated works\n- Minor electrical works, installations and improvement works\n- Any other associated electrical adaptation works\nGeneral Adaptations\nThis lot shall generally cover the removal of existing fixtures and fittings; making good and preparation of work area/site; installation, replacement and testing of general disabled improvements within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract and specification General Adaptations may be defined as (but not limited to) any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Internal fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- External fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- Replacement flooring\n- Any other associated adaptation works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=1f589536-5c31-48fc-9bc2-1c292a318d51",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070590-2026 · tender
{
"id": "070590-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T09:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bathroom and Electrical Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1010000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement, commissioning, occ and testing of Bathroom adaptations and equipment within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. This lot shall also include general electrical adaptation work within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract, Bathroom Adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Wet rooms\n- Low level access shower units/cubicles\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles\n- Anti-scald mixer taps or similar approved\n- Non-slip flooring\n- Toilet frames, raised toilet seats and grab rails\n- Any other associated adaptation works\nFor the purposes of this contract, electrical bathroom adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles / and associated works\n- Minor electrical works, installations and improvement works\n- Any other associated electrical adaptation works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "General Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 1450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1740000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Adaptations\nThis lot shall generally cover the removal of existing fixtures and fittings; making good and preparation of work area/site; installation, replacement and testing of general disabled improvements within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract and specification General Adaptations may be defined as (but not limited to) any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Internal fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- External fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- Replacement flooring\n- Any other associated adaptation works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:50:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The tender is for the appointment of Contractors to carry out any adaptations work required by Karbon to make our properties and those within Karbon’s cost sharing vehicle suitable, safe, and enjoyable for our customers. Suppliers should be aware this is located across the North East of England.\nThis tender is split into two lots:\nBathroom and Electrical Adaptations\nThis lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement, commissioning, occ and testing of Bathroom adaptations and equipment within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. This lot shall also include general electrical adaptation work within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract, Bathroom Adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Wet rooms\n- Low level access shower units/cubicles\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles\n- Anti-scald mixer taps or similar approved\n- Non-slip flooring\n- Toilet frames, raised toilet seats and grab rails\n- Any other associated adaptation works\nFor the purposes of this contract, electrical bathroom adaptations could be any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Over-bath shower units / cubicles / and associated works\n- Minor electrical works, installations and improvement works\n- Any other associated electrical adaptation works\nGeneral Adaptations\nThis lot shall generally cover the removal of existing fixtures and fittings; making good and preparation of work area/site; installation, replacement and testing of general disabled improvements within the housing stock and properties of Karbon.\nFor the purposes of this contract and specification General Adaptations may be defined as (but not limited to) any installation, adaptation or works to:\n- Internal fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- External fixtures, fittings, access areas and storage areas\n- Replacement flooring\n- Any other associated adaptation works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=1f589536-5c31-48fc-9bc2-1c292a318d51",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Jennings",
"email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}