Lot 1
No lot description published.
UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant. The Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant. The Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform, including these product capabilities: Product Capabilities in Scope of Pilot: • Real time, historical & forecast theatre performance metrics (utilisation, delays, overruns, cancellations) • AI powered predictive & prescriptive analytics (identifying risks, recommending operational actions) • Interactive dashboards tailored to clinicians, ops teams, and execs • Benchmarking across sites & specialties to identify unwarranted variation • Early Warning System for late starts, overruns, utilisation risks • Outlier detection (repeated delays, underused theatres) • Planned vs Actual auto matching to surface operational variances quickly • Impact tracking to measure which interventions work • Conversation AI for generating custom insights • Digital twin for demand, schedule, attendance • Seamless FDP integration using UHL & UHN canonical data model • Standardised definitions & metrics to support consistent decision making • Employ and train users; and provide change management support for successful adoption including but not limited to communications, SOPs, training, floor-walking, post-go live support Services in Scope of Pilot: • Co-design with UHL & UHN Theatre Operational, Clinical, and Improvement teams • Deployment within UHL & UHN FDP tenant • Governance & assurance activities (NHSE IG, UHL & UHN Tech Design Assurance, IG, Cyber, clinical safety, and AI Governance) • Operational improvement support and KPI baseline setup • Product development to MVP and incremental feature releases (subject to scoping and timelines agreed to by project team) • Evaluation of benefits jointly with UHL & UHN • Training, user adoption support, and theatre operational enablement • Participation in NHSE FDP solution exchange | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06588a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 16:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | planning | 015402-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015402-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06588a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Theatre Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant. The Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
"email": "peter.burlinghamhall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:07:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant.\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform, including these product capabilities:\n Product Capabilities in Scope of Pilot:\n• Real time, historical & forecast theatre performance metrics (utilisation, delays, overruns, cancellations)\n• AI powered predictive & prescriptive analytics (identifying risks, recommending operational actions)\n• Interactive dashboards tailored to clinicians, ops teams, and execs\n• Benchmarking across sites & specialties to identify unwarranted variation\n• Early Warning System for late starts, overruns, utilisation risks\n• Outlier detection (repeated delays, underused theatres)\n• Planned vs Actual auto matching to surface operational variances quickly\n• Impact tracking to measure which interventions work\n• Conversation AI for generating custom insights\n• Digital twin for demand, schedule, attendance\n• Seamless FDP integration using UHL & UHN canonical data model\n• Standardised definitions & metrics to support consistent decision making\n• Employ and train users; and provide change management support for successful adoption including but not limited to communications, SOPs, training, floor-walking, post-go live support \n Services in Scope of Pilot:\n• Co-design with UHL & UHN Theatre Operational, Clinical, and Improvement teams\n• Deployment within UHL & UHN FDP tenant\n• Governance & assurance activities (NHSE IG, UHL & UHN Tech Design Assurance, IG, Cyber, clinical safety, and AI Governance)\n• Operational improvement support and KPI baseline setup\n• Product development to MVP and incremental feature releases (subject to scoping and timelines agreed to by project team)\n• Evaluation of benefits jointly with UHL & UHN\n• Training, user adoption support, and theatre operational enablement\n• Participation in NHSE FDP solution exchange"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015402-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T16:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06588a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C425464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Theatre Planning",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant. The Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
"email": "peter.burlinghamhall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:07:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "UHL & UHN Group requires the Provision of the AI Services relate to the provision of a Theatre Productivity application built on the FDP canonical data model and deployed entirely within the Trusts’ FDP tenant.\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver an AI services pilot that includes the design, deployment, and early-use evaluation of a real time, predictive theatre productivity platform, including these product capabilities:\n Product Capabilities in Scope of Pilot:\n• Real time, historical & forecast theatre performance metrics (utilisation, delays, overruns, cancellations)\n• AI powered predictive & prescriptive analytics (identifying risks, recommending operational actions)\n• Interactive dashboards tailored to clinicians, ops teams, and execs\n• Benchmarking across sites & specialties to identify unwarranted variation\n• Early Warning System for late starts, overruns, utilisation risks\n• Outlier detection (repeated delays, underused theatres)\n• Planned vs Actual auto matching to surface operational variances quickly\n• Impact tracking to measure which interventions work\n• Conversation AI for generating custom insights\n• Digital twin for demand, schedule, attendance\n• Seamless FDP integration using UHL & UHN canonical data model\n• Standardised definitions & metrics to support consistent decision making\n• Employ and train users; and provide change management support for successful adoption including but not limited to communications, SOPs, training, floor-walking, post-go live support \n Services in Scope of Pilot:\n• Co-design with UHL & UHN Theatre Operational, Clinical, and Improvement teams\n• Deployment within UHL & UHN FDP tenant\n• Governance & assurance activities (NHSE IG, UHL & UHN Tech Design Assurance, IG, Cyber, clinical safety, and AI Governance)\n• Operational improvement support and KPI baseline setup\n• Product development to MVP and incremental feature releases (subject to scoping and timelines agreed to by project team)\n• Evaluation of benefits jointly with UHL & UHN\n• Training, user adoption support, and theatre operational enablement\n• Participation in NHSE FDP solution exchange"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}