Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newport City Council →
AI Technology Drowning System for Leisure Centre
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d776 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072251-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 13:40:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072251-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072202-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072129-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072251-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:40:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AI Technology Drowning System for Leisure Centre ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Charterhouse Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.brazil@lynxight.com",
"telephone": "+44 7961 30767"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600140 AI Technology Drowning Detection System",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072251-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072251-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:40:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072251-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T14:40:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AI Technology Drowning System for Leisure Centre ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Charterhouse Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.brazil@lynxight.com",
"telephone": "+44 7961 30767"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600140 AI Technology Drowning Detection System",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072251-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072251-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T14:40:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072202-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:48:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600140 AI Technology Drowning Detection System",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:48:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System for Leisure Centre ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Charterhouse Mews"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.brazil@lynxight.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072129-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d776",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600140 AI Technology Drowning Detection System ",
"value": {
"amount": 68400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82080
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:12:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2026-00140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AI Technology Drowning Detection System for Newport Leisure Centre ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Evans",
"email": "lucy.evans@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633 656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"name": "Lynxight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Charterhouse Mews"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lynxight.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQH-1547-ZCDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.brazil@lynxight.com",
"telephone": "+44 7961 307677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}