Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office for Students →
The Data team in the Office for Students works as an enabler to the whole organisation providing insight and data as well as collecting and assuring data from higher education providers and supporting internal processes with automation and data visualisation.We have identified internal processes that can be transformed with AI and automation. Making use of our data platform (Azure and Databricks) we can provide significant time savings and improve process consistency. Development and exploitation of the platform will be key deliverables of this contract, as well as upskilling Data colleagues. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993946415
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 13 | 1 median · 2 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 3.5 median · 5 average (4 of 236 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The OfS completed pre-market engagement with four suppliers prior to the release of tender. This was used to understand the market and to determine high level requirements. All detail received by these suppliers has been included in the tender documents (including the document released under NDA). | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05feb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 12:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | planning | 000035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000035-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Project Delivery & Development",
"value": {
"amount": 833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Data team in the Office for Students works as an enabler to the whole organisation providing insight and data as well as collecting and assuring data from higher education providers and supporting internal processes with automation and data visualisation.We have identified internal processes that can be transformed with AI and automation. Making use of our data platform (Azure and Databricks) we can provide significant time savings and improve process consistency. Development and exploitation of the platform will be key deliverables of this contract, as well as upskilling Data colleagues.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993946415",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T12:05:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "The OfS completed pre-market engagement with four suppliers prior to the release of tender. This was used to understand the market and to determine high level requirements. All detail received by these suppliers has been included in the tender documents (including the document released under NDA)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000035-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN2477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Project Delivery & Development",
"value": {
"amount": 833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Data team in the Office for Students works as an enabler to the whole organisation providing insight and data as well as collecting and assuring data from higher education providers and supporting internal processes with automation and data visualisation.We have identified internal processes that can be transformed with AI and automation. Making use of our data platform (Azure and Databricks) we can provide significant time savings and improve process consistency. Development and exploitation of the platform will be key deliverables of this contract, as well as upskilling Data colleagues.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=993946415",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"name": "Office for Students",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZM-6681-RPZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
"telephone": "0117 931 7149"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T12:05:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "The OfS completed pre-market engagement with four suppliers prior to the release of tender. This was used to understand the market and to determine high level requirements. All detail received by these suppliers has been included in the tender documents (including the document released under NDA)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}