← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AGHS Refactor –Decommissioning Plan

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET). This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material • Estimation of cost and schedule • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Chemical products 24000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET). This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material • Estimation of cost and schedule • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Chemical products, Installation services (except software), Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8384 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,838 with a bid count)5 average (769 of 1,838 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14484 median · 7.3 average (6 of 48 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048452
Latest release ID023099-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 15:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024planning023099-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T16:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/IB120/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET).  This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material  • Estimation of cost and schedule  • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review  Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor –Decommissioning Plan",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET).  This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material  • Estimation of cost and schedule  • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review  Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84069&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
        "email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023099-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T16:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/IB120/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET).  This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material  • Estimation of cost and schedule  • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review  Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGHS Refactor –Decommissioning Plan",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "“AGHS Refactor is a project with an overall aim to upskill UK industry to design, modify and operate tritium plans for fusion by leveraging full UK supply chain. UKAEA’s Active Gas Handling System (AGHS) is designed to supply, recover, process and recirculate the hydrogen isotopes including tritium used by the Joint European Torus (JET).  This Request For Information (RFI) scope concerns the de-commissioning of specific AGHS sub-systems including (but not limited to) the specific AGHS Cryogenic-Forevacuum’s and Buffer Tanks. Project outputs expected to be delivered by contractor include: • Conceptual de-commissioning study • Hazard identification – with a specific focus on working safely with tritiated material  • Estimation of cost and schedule  • Concept design review submitted to UKAEA for comment and review  Specified contractor deliverables will be outlined by UKAEA at ITT submission. “",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84069&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
        "email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}