← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Aggregate supply

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Delivery location

UKJ3 · UKJ3 · UKJ3 · UKJ3 · UKJ3 · UKJ3 · UKJ3

Categories

Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000Sand and clay 14200000Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates 14212000Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000

Lot details

Base Materials

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Building Materials

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Soils

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Finishing materials

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Bark Mulch

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Ready Mix concrete

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

Recycled Materials

Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mining, basic metals and related productsNot published
2Mining, basic metals and related products, Sand and clayNot published
3Mining, basic metals and related productsNot published
4Mining, basic metals and related productsNot published
5Mining, basic metals and related productsNot published
6Mining, basic metals and related productsNot published
7Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregatesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e397
Latest release ID005705-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 18:39:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source7
Tender items in source7
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025tender005705-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T18:39:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e397",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Base Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Building Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Soils",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Finishing materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Bark Mulch",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Ready Mix concrete",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Recycled Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sand and clay"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregate supply",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "14000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
        "email": "amanda.durnan@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005705-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T18:39:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e397",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Base Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Building Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Soils",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Finishing materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Bark Mulch",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Ready Mix concrete",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Recycled Materials",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sand and clay"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aggregate supply",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council are seeking a framework of suppliers to supply aggregate to our landscaping department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "14000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
        "email": "amanda.durnan@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}