Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Agency Agreement Award - This Transparency notice is with regard to a direct award of an Agency Agreement, shifting the current services provided by the supplier to an agency model. The removed services are thus awarded to the supplier to perform as an agent.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edaa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081802-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081802-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38019604,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47524505
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03232979",
"name": "PARKWOOD LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC8696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Agency Agreement Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agency Agreement Award - This Transparency notice is with regard to a direct award of an Agency Agreement, shifting the current services provided by the supplier to an agency model. The removed services are thus awarded to the supplier to perform as an agent.",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Re Organisation current in consultation with other authorities, may lead to a change in arrangements",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A variation is to be entered into. This variation removes the delivery of specified services, the estimated value of this variation is £47,524,505.\nThis Transparency notice is with regard to a direct award of an Agency Agreement, shifting the current services provided by the supplier to an agency model. The removed services are thus awarded to the supplier to perform as an agent. \nA previous Notice was published for this project - ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a6 \nThe supplier is to act as an agent of Cherwell District Council. \nThe value of this direct award is estimated to be £47,524,505 - the same amount as above. \nThe overall contract still has the same expiry date as the original contract that was put in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodicote",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03232979",
"name": "PARKWOOD LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables Duxbury Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parkwoodleisure.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03232979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@parkwood-leisure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXX-8231-QJQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38019604,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47524505
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03232979",
"name": "PARKWOOD LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC8696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Agency Agreement Award",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agency Agreement Award - This Transparency notice is with regard to a direct award of an Agency Agreement, shifting the current services provided by the supplier to an agency model. The removed services are thus awarded to the supplier to perform as an agent.",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Re Organisation current in consultation with other authorities, may lead to a change in arrangements",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A variation is to be entered into. This variation removes the delivery of specified services, the estimated value of this variation is £47,524,505.\nThis Transparency notice is with regard to a direct award of an Agency Agreement, shifting the current services provided by the supplier to an agency model. The removed services are thus awarded to the supplier to perform as an agent. \nA previous Notice was published for this project - ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a6 \nThe supplier is to act as an agent of Cherwell District Council. \nThe value of this direct award is estimated to be £47,524,505 - the same amount as above. \nThe overall contract still has the same expiry date as the original contract that was put in place.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bodicote",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03232979",
"name": "PARKWOOD LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables Duxbury Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parkwoodleisure.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03232979",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@parkwood-leisure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZXX-8231-QJQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}