← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AGATA Detection Capsules

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The University intends to purchase three capsules of the AGATA detector, a device for gamma-ray spectroscopy in nuclear physics.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Apparatus for measuring radiation 38341000Apparatus for measuring radiation 38341000

Lot details

Lot 1

AGATA comprises a number of detection units, each made of three HPGe detectors in semi-coaxial configuration sharing a common cryostat.Each crystal has a pyramid shape:the front-end features a section shaped like an irregular hexagon but the opposite (rear) end has still a cylindrical shape.The crystals have three slightly different shapes. Their external surface is electrically segmented into 36 parts, through 6 longitudinal segmentations and 6 transversal segmentations. Each crystal is mounted in a vacuum-tight capsule. This order is for three capsules corresponding to the three different shapes of a single triple-detector unit.The performance and manufacturing specifications are tightly defined to match the requirements of the AGATA detector and its spectroscopic performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Apparatus for measuring radiationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Apparatus for measuring radiation (38341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM83154 median · 24.2 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)10.3 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive as Mirion are currently the only technically approved supplier for the AGATA project.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1

Statusactive
Value£537,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a2dd
Latest release ID007020-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 06 2021 14:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2021award, contract007020-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007020-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T15:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:568405-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11276",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2020/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AGATA comprises a number of detection units, each made of three HPGe detectors in semi-coaxial configuration sharing a common cryostat.Each crystal has a pyramid shape:the front-end features a section shaped like an irregular hexagon but the opposite (rear) end has still a cylindrical shape.The crystals have three slightly different shapes. Their external surface is electrically segmented into 36 parts, through 6 longitudinal segmentations and 6 transversal segmentations. Each crystal is mounted in a vacuum-tight capsule. This order is for three capsules corresponding to the three different shapes of a single triple-detector unit.The performance and manufacturing specifications are tightly defined to match the requirements of the AGATA detector and its spectroscopic performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGATA Detection Capsules",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to purchase three capsules of the AGATA detector, a device for gamma-ray spectroscopy in nuclear physics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive as Mirion are currently the only technically approved supplier for the AGATA project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11276",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235838338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-461",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St James' St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paisley@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 537075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2021 · 007020-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007020-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T15:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:568405-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11276",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2020/048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AGATA comprises a number of detection units, each made of three HPGe detectors in semi-coaxial configuration sharing a common cryostat.Each crystal has a pyramid shape:the front-end features a section shaped like an irregular hexagon but the opposite (rear) end has still a cylindrical shape.The crystals have three slightly different shapes. Their external surface is electrically segmented into 36 parts, through 6 longitudinal segmentations and 6 transversal segmentations. Each crystal is mounted in a vacuum-tight capsule. This order is for three capsules corresponding to the three different shapes of a single triple-detector unit.The performance and manufacturing specifications are tightly defined to match the requirements of the AGATA detector and its spectroscopic performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGATA Detection Capsules",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to purchase three capsules of the AGATA detector, a device for gamma-ray spectroscopy in nuclear physics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive as Mirion are currently the only technically approved supplier for the AGATA project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11276",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harwell",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235838338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-461",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St James' St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paisley@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 537075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007020-2021-UWS/2020/048-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}