Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (100%)
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Dyma gyfle i ddatblygu cynllun trydan dŵr ar ystad CNC. Byddai’n golygu cytuno ar brydles ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, gan gynnwys hawl tramwy ar gyfer gwaith adeiladu, cynnal a chadw a datgomisiynu. Byddai’r brydles yn ei gwneud yn ofynnol i’r datblygwr dalu rhent blynyddol ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, yn seiliedig ar ganran o’r refeniw gros a grëwyd gan y cynllun. This is an opportunity to develop a hydro-electricity proposal on the NRW Estate, within the areas defined by the red boundary. The development opportunity would involve entering a lease for use of the site, including a right of access for construction, maintenance, and decommissioning. The lease would require the developer to pay an annual market rent for the use of the site based on a percentage of the gross revenue generated by the scheme.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 736 | 3 median · 25.5 average (196 of 736 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (227 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 26 | 42 median · 81.6 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 16.3 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059052-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ Submissions must be made through Sell2Wales portal |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059052-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Afon Cwm Penamnen",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2057-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Afon Cwm Penamnen Hydro Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=371782",
"description": "EOI Hydro Dolwyddelanmp",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyma gyfle i ddatblygu cynllun trydan dŵr ar ystad CNC. Byddai’n golygu cytuno ar brydles ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, gan gynnwys hawl tramwy ar gyfer gwaith adeiladu, cynnal a chadw a datgomisiynu. Byddai’r brydles yn ei gwneud yn ofynnol i’r datblygwr dalu rhent blynyddol ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, yn seiliedig ar ganran o’r refeniw gros a grëwyd gan y cynllun.\nThis is an opportunity to develop a hydro-electricity proposal on the NRW Estate, within the areas defined by the red boundary. The development opportunity would involve entering a lease for use of the site, including a right of access for construction, maintenance, and decommissioning. The lease would require the developer to pay an annual market rent for the use of the site based on a percentage of the gross revenue generated by the scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nSubmissions must be made through Sell2Wales portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "Commercial@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059052-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Afon Cwm Penamnen",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2057-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Afon Cwm Penamnen Hydro Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=371782",
"description": "EOI Hydro Dolwyddelanmp",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyma gyfle i ddatblygu cynllun trydan dŵr ar ystad CNC. Byddai’n golygu cytuno ar brydles ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, gan gynnwys hawl tramwy ar gyfer gwaith adeiladu, cynnal a chadw a datgomisiynu. Byddai’r brydles yn ei gwneud yn ofynnol i’r datblygwr dalu rhent blynyddol ar gyfer defnyddio’r safle, yn seiliedig ar ganran o’r refeniw gros a grëwyd gan y cynllun.\nThis is an opportunity to develop a hydro-electricity proposal on the NRW Estate, within the areas defined by the red boundary. The development opportunity would involve entering a lease for use of the site, including a right of access for construction, maintenance, and decommissioning. The lease would require the developer to pay an annual market rent for the use of the site based on a percentage of the gross revenue generated by the scheme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nSubmissions must be made through Sell2Wales portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "Commercial@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}