← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Advisory and Support Services

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of advice and support to the university's senior management team. The value of the contract provided is an estimate and not guaranteed and may go up or down depending on performance outcomes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleInterpath are familiar with the University operations having worked on similar projects in the past and therefore were the logical choice for this project which the University considers to be urgent and commercially confidential.
Rationale classificationsuserChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£241,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d2e
Latest release ID062923-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 13:53:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062923-2025
7 Oct 2025award, contract062901-2025
18 Sept 2025award, contract057722-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:53:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
          "name": "Interpath Limited trading as Interpath Advisory"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/FIN/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advice and support to the university's senior management team. \nThe value of the contract provided is an estimate and not guaranteed and may go up or down depending on performance outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Interpath are familiar with the University operations having worked on similar projects in the past and therefore were the logical choice for this project which the University considers to be urgent and commercially confidential.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
      "name": "Interpath Limited trading as Interpath Advisory",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13225134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.miesner@interpath.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Should further services be required then additional support days will be purchased."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In the event that further assistance is required on this project then the contract may be extended."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062923-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062923-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:53:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value of contract is below threshold for KPI's"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062923-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:53:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
          "name": "Interpath Limited trading as Interpath Advisory"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/FIN/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advice and support to the university's senior management team. \nThe value of the contract provided is an estimate and not guaranteed and may go up or down depending on performance outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Interpath are familiar with the University operations having worked on similar projects in the past and therefore were the logical choice for this project which the University considers to be urgent and commercially confidential.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
      "name": "Interpath Limited trading as Interpath Advisory",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13225134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.miesner@interpath.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Should further services be required then additional support days will be purchased."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In the event that further assistance is required on this project then the contract may be extended."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062923-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062923-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:53:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Value of contract is below threshold for KPI's"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2025 · 062901-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:20:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "25/FIN/29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Initial contract value is £48,000 but value may increase to the maximum stated dependant upon project outcomes."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Whilst not anticipated, it is unknown at this point in time if a further period of consultancy may be required, therefore contract may be extended but period unknown as yet.\nThe University considers this project to be commercially sensitive.\nThe University elected to not hold a voluntary standstill period due to the urgency of this project and under PA2023 typically direct awards are exempt from mandatory standstill.  However the CDP system does not allow us to enter the backdated dates as insisting on applying the standstill date to this notice from todays date or date in future.  This contract was awarded on 25th September 2025 and was signed on 26th September 2025 as was stated in the Transparency notice associated with this award notice.  Therefore the dates in this notice are incorrect with regards to contract signature.\nThe contract details notice will follow."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062901-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062901-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:20:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
          "name": "Interpath Ltd trading as Interpath Advisory"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/FIN/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory and Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advice and support to the University's senior management team. The value of the contract provided is an estimate and not guaranteed and may go up or down depending on performance outcomes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
      "name": "Interpath Ltd trading as Interpath Advisory",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13225134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.Ackroyd@interpath.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057722-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057722-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T13:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "25/FIN/29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Initial contract value is £48,000 but value may increase to the maximum stated dependant upon project outcomes."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057722-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057722-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:50:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
          "name": "Interpath Advisory Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/FIN/29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory and Support services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advice and support to the University's senior management team.\nThe value of the contract provided is an estimate and not guaranteed and may go up or down depending on performance outcomes.",
    "riskDetails": "Whilst not anticipated, it is unknown at this point in time if a further period of consultancy may be required, therefore contract may be extended but period unknown as yet.\nThe University considers this project to be commercially sensitive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Certain/intimate knowledge of the University is required for this project and Interpath have this knowledge through their work on similar projects under a previous contract which was awarded via a framework agreement which was not available on this occasion.  Value of the contract will depend upon project outcomes and will vary between a minimum of £48,000 and a maximum of £241,000 ex VAT",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13225134",
      "name": "Interpath Advisory Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1K 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Grosvenor Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13225134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.Ackroyd@interpath.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}