Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform its procurement strategy for a free, confidential, and impartial Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and general advocacy service for local residents. The core objective of this service would be to help residents resolve issues early, access eligible entitlements, and improve their financial resilience. The anticipated scope of advice may cover areas such as debt and money management, welfare benefits, housing, energy, employment, consumer rights, and family matters. Through this market engagement, the Council is looking to understand market capacity, potential delivery models, and optimal procurement structures before finalising the service specifications.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 33,550 | 1 median · 21.8 average (19,521 of 33,550 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,991 of 33,550 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 122 | 1 median · 4.1 average (37 of 122 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (40 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather feedback from experienced providers of Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) services. Through this process, the Council is seeking to understand current market capacity and innovative or highly effective delivery models that achieve the best outcomes for residents. The insights gained from this exercise will directly inform the final procurement strategy and service specification, though this engagement does not constitute a formal call for competition or a tender. This engagement is being conducted strictly via a written questionnaire, and there are currently no face-to-face or virtual supplier events scheduled for this phase. To participate, interested providers are invited to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to request the market engagement document for review. Please answer all questions where relevant, providing as much detail as possible in the designated supplier response boxes. Where multiple-choice options are provided, the Council still welcomes any supporting rationale or context within the response sections to help us understand your perspective. All completed questionnaire responses must be returned to procurement@rbwm.gov.uk by 29th July at 13:00, using the subject line "Market Engagement Response: IAG Services" to ensure they are received and processed correctly. | engagement | 29 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066774-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 12:29:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066774-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066771-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066774-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:29:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advice Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform its procurement strategy for a free, confidential, and impartial Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and general advocacy service for local residents. The core objective of this service would be to help residents resolve issues early, access eligible entitlements, and improve their financial resilience. The anticipated scope of advice may cover areas such as debt and money management, welfare benefits, housing, energy, employment, consumer rights, and family matters.\nThrough this market engagement, the Council is looking to understand market capacity, potential delivery models, and optimal procurement structures before finalising the service specifications.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:29:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather feedback from experienced providers of Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) services. Through this process, the Council is seeking to understand current market capacity and innovative or highly effective delivery models that achieve the best outcomes for residents. The insights gained from this exercise will directly inform the final procurement strategy and service specification, though this engagement does not constitute a formal call for competition or a tender.\nThis engagement is being conducted strictly via a written questionnaire, and there are currently no face-to-face or virtual supplier events scheduled for this phase. To participate, interested providers are invited to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to request the market engagement document for review. Please answer all questions where relevant, providing as much detail as possible in the designated supplier response boxes. Where multiple-choice options are provided, the Council still welcomes any supporting rationale or context within the response sections to help us understand your perspective.\nAll completed questionnaire responses must be returned to procurement@rbwm.gov.uk by 29th July at 13:00, using the subject line \"Market Engagement Response: IAG Services\" to ensure they are received and processed correctly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066774-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:29:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advice Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform its procurement strategy for a free, confidential, and impartial Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and general advocacy service for local residents. The core objective of this service would be to help residents resolve issues early, access eligible entitlements, and improve their financial resilience. The anticipated scope of advice may cover areas such as debt and money management, welfare benefits, housing, energy, employment, consumer rights, and family matters.\nThrough this market engagement, the Council is looking to understand market capacity, potential delivery models, and optimal procurement structures before finalising the service specifications.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:29:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather feedback from experienced providers of Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) services. Through this process, the Council is seeking to understand current market capacity and innovative or highly effective delivery models that achieve the best outcomes for residents. The insights gained from this exercise will directly inform the final procurement strategy and service specification, though this engagement does not constitute a formal call for competition or a tender.\nThis engagement is being conducted strictly via a written questionnaire, and there are currently no face-to-face or virtual supplier events scheduled for this phase. To participate, interested providers are invited to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to request the market engagement document for review. Please answer all questions where relevant, providing as much detail as possible in the designated supplier response boxes. Where multiple-choice options are provided, the Council still welcomes any supporting rationale or context within the response sections to help us understand your perspective.\nAll completed questionnaire responses must be returned to procurement@rbwm.gov.uk by 29th July at 13:00, using the subject line \"Market Engagement Response: IAG Services\" to ensure they are received and processed correctly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066771-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advice Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform its procurement strategy for a free, confidential, and impartial Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) and general advocacy service for local residents. The core objective of this service would be to help residents resolve issues early, access eligible entitlements, and improve their financial resilience. The anticipated scope of advice may cover areas such as debt and money management, welfare benefits, housing, energy, employment, consumer rights, and family matters.\nThrough this market engagement, the Council is looking to understand market capacity, potential delivery models, and optimal procurement structures before finalising the service specifications.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:27:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to gather feedback from experienced providers of Information, Advice, and Guidance (IAG) services. Through this process, the Council is seeking to understand current market capacity and innovative or highly effective delivery models that achieve the best outcomes for residents. The insights gained from this exercise will directly inform the final procurement strategy and service specification, though this engagement does not constitute a formal call for competition or a tender.\nThis engagement is being conducted strictly via a written questionnaire, and there are currently no face-to-face or virtual supplier events scheduled for this phase. To participate, interested providers are invited to contact procurement@rbwm.gov.uk to request the market engagement document for review. Please answer all questions where relevant, providing as much detail as possible in the designated supplier response boxes. Where multiple-choice options are provided, the Council still welcomes any supporting rationale or context within the response sections to help us understand your perspective.\nAll completed questionnaire responses must be returned to procurement@rbwm.gov.uk by 29th July at 13:00, using the subject line \"Market Engagement Response: IAG Services\" to ensure they are received and processed correctly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}