Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018513-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T11:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"title": "Advertising Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022UOS-0438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted procedure; consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages.\nStage 1 - Selection Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of five qualified potential suppliers for formal invitation to tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top five scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top five score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage - A maximum of 5 qualified tenderers will be invited to submit formal tenders at this stage \nContract Term: The University proposes to enter into a Contract for seven years this will be the maximum contract period, including any potential extensions with the Potential\nSupplier.\nThis will comprise of an initial contract period of three years with an option to extend by a further two years + two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University.\nContract Value: The estimated value of the initial 3-year contract term is in the region of £850,000-£1,200,000 GBP Per Annum (excluding VAT). Additional information: This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement into Lots would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine proper execution of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Key Personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Consultancy, advice and guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Campaign planning and media buying",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Reporting and Benchmarking",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Media Mistakes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Exit Management Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Takeover Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Presentations mock brief Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Presentations response to quality requirments",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is for an advertising agency to provide the University of Southampton with media buying that will include purchasing media space, and liaising with media partners, reporting on impact of services and media placement, and in-sector insights with the agency striving to give Southampton a competitive edge and providing the best possible outcomes for \ncampaigns whilst providing value for money. Paid Search is \nmanaged in house through the university's digital performance analysis team, but we would expect to align our goals and conversion strategy with this team to maximize our market impact.\nThe Agency shall be capable of providing excellent customer service including strategic and implementation advice and be willing and capable of working in partnership with other agencies and specialists to deliver the media buying aspect of fully \nintegrated campaigns for the University of Southampton.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Campus, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George-Oliver Poole",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 238059500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD3 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "171 High Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07534447",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86211",
"name": "University Of Southampton",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Campus, Unviersity road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"title": "Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018513-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "018513-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-29T11:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"title": "Advertising Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022UOS-0438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted procedure; consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages.\nStage 1 - Selection Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of five qualified potential suppliers for formal invitation to tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top five scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top five score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage - A maximum of 5 qualified tenderers will be invited to submit formal tenders at this stage \nContract Term: The University proposes to enter into a Contract for seven years this will be the maximum contract period, including any potential extensions with the Potential\nSupplier.\nThis will comprise of an initial contract period of three years with an option to extend by a further two years + two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University.\nContract Value: The estimated value of the initial 3-year contract term is in the region of £850,000-£1,200,000 GBP Per Annum (excluding VAT). Additional information: This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement into Lots would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine proper execution of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Key Personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Consultancy, advice and guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Campaign planning and media buying",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Reporting and Benchmarking",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Media Mistakes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Exit Management Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Takeover Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "Presentations mock brief Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Presentations response to quality requirments",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is for an advertising agency to provide the University of Southampton with media buying that will include purchasing media space, and liaising with media partners, reporting on impact of services and media placement, and in-sector insights with the agency striving to give Southampton a competitive edge and providing the best possible outcomes for \ncampaigns whilst providing value for money. Paid Search is \nmanaged in house through the university's digital performance analysis team, but we would expect to align our goals and conversion strategy with this team to maximize our market impact.\nThe Agency shall be capable of providing excellent customer service including strategic and implementation advice and be willing and capable of working in partnership with other agencies and specialists to deliver the media buying aspect of fully \nintegrated campaigns for the University of Southampton.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Campus, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George-Oliver Poole",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 238059500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD3 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "171 High Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07534447",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hunterlodge Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86211",
"name": "University Of Southampton",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Campus, Unviersity road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"title": "Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018513-2023-2022UOS-0438-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Mar 2023 · 007282-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007282-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-13T16:24:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022UoS-0438",
"title": "Advertising Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to a planned system outage of our electronic tendering system (In-Tend) we are extending the deadline of the selection stage to ensure there is access to the documents for the full selection stage period. \nTo allow for this change we are moving the estimated date of the ITT launch by the same number of days. We anticipate this will not impact the published ITT deadline for clarification or return.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate in Selection Stage",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations to tender or to participate to selected candidates",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is for an advertising agency to provide the University of Southampton with media buying that will include purchasing media space, and liaising with media partners, reporting on impact of services and media placement, and in-sector insights with the agency striving to give Southampton a competitive edge and providing the best possible outcomes for campaigns whilst providing value for money. Paid Search is managed in house through the university's digital performance analysis team, but we would expect to align our goals and conversion strategy with this team to maximize our market impact.\nThe Agency shall be capable of providing excellent customer service including strategic and implementation advice and be willing and capable of working in partnership with other agencies and specialists to deliver the media buying aspect of fully integrated campaigns for the University of Southampton.",
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George-Oliver Poole",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2023 · 005203-2023 · tender
{
"id": "005203-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-21T15:26:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71475",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022UoS-0438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is subject to renewal at the discretion of the university the end of this contract period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This procurement process is being conducted as a Restricted procedure; consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages.\nStage 1 - Selection Stage: An overall pass mark of 50 % shall apply to this stage. The intention is to arrive at a shortlist of a maximum of five qualified potential suppliers for formal invitation to tender. The maximum number of qualified potential suppliers will be based on the top five scores achieved. Where more than the maximum number of potential suppliers have achieved a top five score (i.e. a tie), all of those potential suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage - A maximum of 5 qualified tenderers will be invited to submit formal tenders at this stage\nContract Term: The University proposes to enter into a Contract for seven years this will be the maximum contract period, including any potential extensions with the Potential Supplier. \nThis will comprise of an initial contract period of three years with an option to extend by a further two years + two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University.\nContract Value: The estimated value of the initial 3-year contract term is in the region of £850,000-£1,200,000 GBP Per Annum (excluding VAT). \nThe estimated value of the 4-year extension period is £850,000-£1,200,000 GBP Per Annum excluding VAT).\nIt is estimated, therefore, that the total value of this contract will be between £5,950,000 and £8,400,000 GBP (excluding VAT).\nAll figures are inclusive of media spend and supplier fees. Details of current expenditure or potential future uptake are given as a guide based on past purchasing and current planning to assist you in the preparation of your response. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Contract. Additional information: This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement into Lots would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine proper execution of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1. Key Personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "2. Consultancy, advice and guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "3. Campaign planning and media buying",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "4. Reporting and Benchmarking",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "5. Media Mistakes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "6.1 Exit Management Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "6.2 Contract Takeover Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"name": "7.1 Presentations mock brief Response",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "7.2 Presentations response to quality requirments",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Management fee (%)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the majority of work will take place at the suppliers premises. However the contract will require the successful supplier to attend the a University of Southampton campus on a regular basis, to facilitate the delivery of the specification, e.g; contract management meetings and strategic planning meetings."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This is likely to be re-procured in 7 years."
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is for an advertising agency to provide the University of Southampton with media buying that will include purchasing media space, and liaising with media partners, reporting on impact of services and media placement, and in-sector insights with the agency striving to give Southampton a competitive edge and providing the best possible outcomes for campaigns whilst providing value for money. Paid Search is managed in house through the university's digital performance analysis team, but we would expect to align our goals and conversion strategy with this team to maximize our market impact.\nThe Agency shall be capable of providing excellent customer service including strategic and implementation advice and be willing and capable of working in partnership with other agencies and specialists to deliver the media buying aspect of fully integrated campaigns for the University of Southampton.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Potential suppliers are advised that a requirement of this procurement is to have in place, or commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the contract, the following minimum insurance levels:\nEmployers Liability: £5 million GBP per occurrence.\nPublic Liability: £5 million GBP per occurrence.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance: £5 million GBP per occurrence.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The selection criteria is as stated in the Selection Stage document set.\nTo support the financial assessment, the University will obtain a Business Risk Report for all Potential Suppliers and every organisation that is being relied on to meet this procurement, using an independent company called Creditsafe.\nThe University reserves the right to exclude a Tenderer or request provision of further assurances such as parent company/bank guarantee or performance bonds where a Tenderer's Business Risk Score is: \"Moderate Risk\"; \"High Risk\"; \"Very High Risk\"; or \"Not Rated\", based on the rating provided by Creditsafe.\nWhere a Business Risk Score from our external system is not available, then an alternative method of assessing financial standing will be used. This method is detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The selection criteria is as stated in the Selection Stage document set\nHowever, potential suppliers' attention is drawn to the MANDATORY requirements of the selection criteria: \ne.g.\n- Grounds for mandatory exclusion\n- Grounds for discretionary exclusion\n- Economic & Financial Standing\n- Insurance\n- Compliance with equality legislation\n- Health & Safety\nAdditionally, potential suppliers' attention is drawn to the MANDATORY requirements of the award criteria. Full information is provided in the draft Invitation to Tender document set, which is made available at the Selection Stage for information. \ne.g.\n- Legal requirements - Specification section 20\n- Management Information - Specification section 23\n- Advertising, competitive activity & registration - Specification Section 24, 25 & 26 Control of Contractors Health & Safety (CC3) Form\nThe following questions will be evaluated according to the scoring methodology detailed in File 2 of the selection stage documents. Their weightings are also detailed below with a minimum pass mark of 50%. \nSection 6.4.1 Digital Advertising\t20%\nSection 6.4.2 Print and Out of Home (OOH)\t10%\nSection 6.4.3 International Advertising\t15%\nSection 6.4.4 TV Advertising\t10%\nSection 6.4.5 Brand Safety \t10%\nSection 6.4.6 Media Mistakes\t10%\nSection 6.4.7 Stand-Out Campaign \t20%\nSection 6.4.8 Data Protection\t\t5%"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71475",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"schemeEntered": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton",
"name": "George-Oliver Poole",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8641",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "E-Tendering Portal: The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool, In-Tend (https://intendhost.co.uk/ universityofsouthampton) to manage this procurement and to communicate with potential suppliers and/or tenderers (as appropriate). \nAll documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from In-Tend.\nPotential suppliers/tenderers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications with the University, including the submission of Selection Stage and/or Invitation to Tender responses will be conducted via In-Tend. \nRegular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the potential supplier/tenderer.\nIf you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton, you will need to register in In-Tend in order to access the procurement documentation.\nOnce you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen, you will be able to register your organisation against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'.\nPotential suppliers/tenderers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant documents via In-Tend.\nFurther instructions for the submission of responses are below: \nTo submit your return:\n1. Log in\n2. Click 'Tenders'\n3. Locate the relevant project\n4. View details\n5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Invitation to Tender')\n6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return.\n7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the 'My Tender Return' panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return.\n8. Click the red 'Submit Return' button.\nPlease note, to preserve the integrity of the procurement, all communications with the University must be made via the correspondence function within In-Tend.\nPublication of Award Details: In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to Article 5 and Annex 5, Part D (13) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (if applicable), the University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage, and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a response, potential suppliers/tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University.\nCosts and Expenses: Potential suppliers/tenderers are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of responses and participation in this and all future stages of this procurement. Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs or expenses borne by potential suppliers/tenderers or any of their supply chain, partners or advisers in this procurement process. \nThe University is not liable for any costs in the event of the cancellation of this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}