Media Buying Services
Media Buying services for events within South Tyneside
Award criteria
Pricing — 10
Advertising Services Lot 1 - Media Buying Services - approximate value £23K - £37K Lot 2 - Filming - approximate value £15K - £58K
UKC22 · UKC22
Media Buying services for events within South Tyneside
Award criteria
Pricing — 10
Filming requirements for South Tyneside
Award criteria
Pricing — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
| 2 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,006 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,467 of 13,006 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,101 of 13,006 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 35 | 5 median · 16.2 average (15 of 35 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030109-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 08:58:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030109-2025 |
| 17 Feb 2025 | tender | 005418-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030109-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 69000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 69000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 45000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 45000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 111000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 111000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 174000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 174000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 114000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 285000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T09:58:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030109-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13895764",
"name": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14861405",
"name": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10943573",
"name": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12670133",
"name": "Motif Pictures Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Media Buying services for events within South Tyneside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Filming",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Filming requirements for South Tyneside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advertising Services\nLot 1 - Media Buying Services - approximate value £23K - £37K\nLot 2 - Filming - approximate value £15K - £58K",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Bell",
"email": "nicola.bell@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13895764",
"name": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13895764",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14861405",
"name": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14861405",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10943573",
"name": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10943573",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12670133",
"name": "Motif Pictures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12670133",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motif Pictures Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54651",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2ALL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030109-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030109-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 69000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 69000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 45000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 45000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 111000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 111000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 174000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 174000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 114000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 285000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T09:58:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030109-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13895764",
"name": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14861405",
"name": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10943573",
"name": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12670133",
"name": "Motif Pictures Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Media Buying services for events within South Tyneside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Filming",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Filming requirements for South Tyneside",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advertising Services\nLot 1 - Media Buying Services - approximate value £23K - £37K\nLot 2 - Filming - approximate value £15K - £58K",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Bell",
"email": "nicola.bell@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13895764",
"name": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13895764",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R4 advertising (a trading name of Rebel Lion Advertising)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14861405",
"name": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14861405",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Name of Supplier\tPublic Sector Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10943573",
"name": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10943573",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kaleidoscope Creative Films Agency Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12670133",
"name": "Motif Pictures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12670133",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Motif Pictures Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54651",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2ALL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030109-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030109-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030109-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005418-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-17T15:07:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130975",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Buying Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Can be extended for a period or periods of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Media Buying Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Filming",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension period or periods of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Filming Services which include animation, face to face etc.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council are inviting tenderers for the Provision of Advertising Services. \nThere is no guarantee of business however South Tyneside Council anticipate the range of value to be in the region of £38K - £95K per annum and is divided into 2 Lots.\nLot 1 - Media Buying Services - approximate value £23K - £37K\nLot 2 - Filming - approximate value £15K - £58K\nTenderers can submit a tender for one or both Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130975",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/login",
"name": "Nicola Bell",
"email": "nicola.bell@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54651",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2ALL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}