Advertising Services Framework Agreement
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
What is being bought
The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 8 median · 7.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c2ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029972-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 02 2021 14:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 029972-2021 |
| 30 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029670-2021 |
| 2 Jul 2021 | tender | 015174-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029972-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T14:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-029670",
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £3,000,000Total value of the contract/lot: £3,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £300,000Total value of the contract/lot: £300,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029972-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029972-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T14:58:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-029670",
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £3,000,000Total value of the contract/lot: £3,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: £300,000Total value of the contract/lot: £300,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Nov 2021 · 029670-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "029670-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-30T11:53:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029670-2021-1-1",
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36209",
"name": "RH Advertising Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-MAR-015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required. Whilst it is our preference for the successful supplier to fulfil the full range of requirements using in-house resources, it is acceptable for bidders to propose a sub-contracted service to satisfy requirements relating to Out of Home and Broadcast Advertising. Bidders must not sub-contract the core services relating to Digital Advertising. The appointed supplier will provide services in media planning, media buying and campaign optimisation and measurement. The University has existing frameworks in place that cover Design Services and Film and Video Services; it is expected that the appointed supplier will work collaboratively with the agencies on these frameworks as required, to deliver successful visual campaign assets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Huddersfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36209",
"name": "RH Advertising Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond Court, Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rhadvertising.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RH Advertising Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029670-2021-1-1",
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029670-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jul 2021 · 015174-2021 · tender
{
"id": "015174-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-02T11:14:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-MAR-015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The resulting framework agreement will have an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 1 year, subject to continued satisfactory performance and pricing. The maximum agreement term is 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required. Whilst it is our preference for the successful supplier to fulfil the full range of requirements using in-house resources, it is acceptable for bidders to propose a sub-contracted service to satisfy requirements relating to Out of Home and Broadcast Advertising. Bidders must not sub-contract the core services relating to Digital Advertising. The appointed supplier will provide services in media planning, media buying and campaign optimisation and measurement. The University has existing frameworks in place that cover Design Services and Film and Video Services; it is expected that the appointed supplier will work collaboratively with the agencies on these frameworks as required, to deliver successful visual campaign assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Huddersfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advertising Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-09T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University intends to appoint a single supplier to deliver requirements under the Advertising Services framework agreement, covering all advertising services including both Digital and Out of Home as the predominant elements, as well as any Broadcast or other advertising services as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7961",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hud.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhuddersfield",
"name": "Claire Gunton",
"email": "c.gunton@hud.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}