← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Advanced Nurse Practitioner (ANP) Service

Buyer: Battersea Healthcare CIC →

BuyerBattersea Healthcare CIC
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2024

What is being bought

To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity. This is a three year contract from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 with a 12 month notice of termination.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f5e
Latest release ID017485-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 05 2024 15:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2024tenderUpdate017485-2024
3 Apr 2024award, contract010805-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017485-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T16:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
    "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
    "title": "Advanced Nurse Practitioner (ANP) Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to the existing provider using Direct Award Process C for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £974100"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity. This is a three year contract from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 with a 12 month notice of termination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
      "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW154AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07237152",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Turkson",
        "email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017485-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017485-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T16:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
    "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
    "title": "Advanced Nurse Practitioner (ANP) Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to the existing provider using Direct Award Process C for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £974100"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity. This is a three year contract from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 with a 12 month notice of termination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
      "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW154AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07237152",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Turkson",
        "email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010805-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010805-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T15:41:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
    "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010805-2024-1",
      "title": "Advanced Nurse Practitioner Service (ANP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11078321",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To enable patients to access Advanced Nurse Practitioner (ANP) appointments 2pm to 7.30pm Monday to Friday and 8am to 7.30pm Saturdays and Sundays through: \n•\tProviding routine appointments during afternoons and \n       evening and at weekends. \n•\tGP practices providing urgent (where clinically required) \n       appointments within 4 hours during GP Practice usual \n       operational hours \n•\tEnable  NHS 111  the ability to directly book appointments. \n•\tEnable the Emergency Department at St Georges University \n       Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust to directly book \n       appointments. \n•\tEnable Primary Care Hubs to undertake effective routine \n       consultations with full access to the patient's electronic \n       record.  The primary care hubs are operated by different \n       providers, however, they should continue to work together to \n       make the service a positive contribution to the local health \n      economy.\nBHCIC intend to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. The lifetime value of the contract is £974100.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Nurse Practitioner (ANP) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity. This is a three year contract from 1/4/2024 to 31/3/2027 with a 12 month notice of termination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to award notice. The awarding of the contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 16/4/24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07237152",
      "name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW154AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07237152",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Turkson",
        "email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11078321",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11078321",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109740",
      "name": "BHCIC Finance Committee",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BHCIC Finance Committee"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010805-2024-1",
      "title": "Advanced Nurse Practitioner Service (ANP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 974100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010805-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 16/4/2024 (8 working days following publication of award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  \nPractice Plus has been delivering this service at a high level and likely to satisfy the  proposed new contract.  The new Contract has no significant changes. The Provider passed the award criteria score for both Key and Basic selection criteria. \nThe BHCIC Board made the decision to award contract on 20/3/2024. Any written representation should be sent to swlicb.contracts.bhcic@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}